Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Ian

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.162 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

6

Career switch from civil engineering to consulting

Hello,

I am working on switching from my current role (civil engineering) and to move to either implementation/operations consulting or capital and infrastructure projects. I have a PMP and a master's in engineering management, but not enough business/management experience. My work is rather technical. Any recommended courses to fill the gap to enable me to do that career switch?

Thanks a lot,

Hello,

I am working on switching from my current role (civil engineering) and to move to either implementation/operations consulting or capital and infrastructure projects. I have a PMP and a master's in engineering management, but not enough business/management experience. My work is rather technical. Any recommended courses to fill the gap to enable me to do that career switch?

Thanks a lot,

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

185 Meetings

15.162 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Two main tips for you

Do Industry Research

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Do Daily Reading to Build Background Knowledge

1) Read the Economist AND the Financial Times daily

2) There are some excellent articles written about all sorts of topics (especially consulting) here: https://www.spencertom.com/category/management-consulting/

3) Read BCG Insights and McKinsey Insights

4) Anything by Malcolm Gladwell (it's not consulting-specific but I daresay his books are the most quoted/referenced among consultants...due to the type of thinking/communication he embodies)

Hi there,

Two main tips for you

Do Industry Research

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Definitely a good idea to partner with someone equal to you! You can each research an industry and present it to each other.

Do Daily Reading to Build Background Knowledge

1) Read the Economist AND the Financial Times daily

2) There are some excellent articles written about all sorts of topics (especially consulting) here: https://www.spencertom.com/category/management-consulting/

3) Read BCG Insights and McKinsey Insights

4) Anything by Malcolm Gladwell (it's not consulting-specific but I daresay his books are the most quoted/referenced among consultants...due to the type of thinking/communication he embodies)

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

44 Meetings

3.770 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

I dont see any reason at all why you wont be successful. Unless you are thinking of an MBA, I would advise you dont invest 100s or 1000s of $ in technical/online course. Once you get in a global consulting firm they will provide ample training. Key thing is to smash the interview process, have a solid CV to get through to interview.

I ran Accenture UK & Ireland's Supply Chain and Operations practice in London, so can give you plenty of tips and insights on your aspirations. Please feel free to message me and we can discuss this in detail. Here's summary for you:

1. Accenture & Big 4 have invested heavily in their product engineering and operations capability and are growing in that space

2. They are always looking for people with complex capital projects & engineering experience; Aerospace & Manufacturing industries are the primary focus. Industry X.0 is the next big deal

3. You will have to prep like you would to get into consulting: CV, case, FIT interview etc

Hey there,

I dont see any reason at all why you wont be successful. Unless you are thinking of an MBA, I would advise you dont invest 100s or 1000s of $ in technical/online course. Once you get in a global consulting firm they will provide ample training. Key thing is to smash the interview process, have a solid CV to get through to interview.

I ran Accenture UK & Ireland's Supply Chain and Operations practice in London, so can give you plenty of tips and insights on your aspirations. Please feel free to message me and we can discuss this in detail. Here's summary for you:

1. Accenture & Big 4 have invested heavily in their product engineering and operations capability and are growing in that space

2. They are always looking for people with complex capital projects & engineering experience; Aerospace & Manufacturing industries are the primary focus. Industry X.0 is the next big deal

3. You will have to prep like you would to get into consulting: CV, case, FIT interview etc

Hi Adi, thank you for your elaborate reply. The problem is that I already have 8 years of engineering experience, and it seems these companies are looking for engineers with 3-4 years of experience. Do you recommend I still apply? — Anonym A am 15. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Henning vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

134 Meetings

3.761 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

If you want to prepare some basic business skills, check out this coursera specialiation by Wharton:

https://www.coursera.org/specializations/wharton-business-foundations

I found it quite helpful as a non-business major to prepare for my MBA.

If you want to prepare some basic business skills, check out this coursera specialiation by Wharton:

https://www.coursera.org/specializations/wharton-business-foundations

I found it quite helpful as a non-business major to prepare for my MBA.

Thank you. I'll start with this and then move to case preparation. — Anonym A am 21. Nov 2020

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

138 Meetings

4.538 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, aerospace engineering here :)

Feel free to text me for sharing my experience

Best

Antonello

Hi, aerospace engineering here :)

Feel free to text me for sharing my experience

Best

Antonello

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

194 Meetings

4.449 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hello there!

I totally agree with the experts that it's possible and you can succeed.
Maybe in addition I would say that after completing some courses you could find a coach to provide you with all the basics and help you in case interviews preparation,

Good luck!

GB

Hello there!

I totally agree with the experts that it's possible and you can succeed.
Maybe in addition I would say that after completing some courses you could find a coach to provide you with all the basics and help you in case interviews preparation,

Good luck!

GB

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

11.589 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I feel the pain. I transition from Architecture to Management Consuting. It can be done! I also met a doctor in the office, who had the same issues.

Feel free to PM

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I feel the pain. I transition from Architecture to Management Consuting. It can be done! I also met a doctor in the office, who had the same issues.

Feel free to PM

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence

16,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
TKMC Case: Just-in-sequence TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung der Achsen. Das Geschäftsmodell von AA besteht darin, die Komponenten und Teile der Tier-N-Lieferanten zu montieren, um eine vollfunktionsfähige Achse zu bauen, sie auf Qualität zu prüfen, zum Werk des OEM zu transportieren und die Achsen so vorzubereiten, dass sie direkt in das Auto am Band eingebaut werden können. Die Achse muss voll funktionsfähig sein, einschließlich Dämpfer, Federn, Bremsen und der gesamten erforderlichen Elektronik. Die Rechnungsstellung und Zahlung erfolgt zentral für alle Werke in der Zentrale durch eine Fachabteilung.
3.8 5 291
| Bewertung: (3.8 / 5.0)

TKMC berät das Unternehmen Automotive Assembly (AA), welches im Automobilgeschäft tätig ist und Achsen für Sportwagen montiert. Das Unternehmen verfügt als Tier-1-Lieferant über mehrere Standorte weltweit, immer in unmittelbarer Nähe der Produktionsstätte der OEMs für eine just in sequence Lieferung ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Smart Meters

30,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.5 5 671
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

15,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

8,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Heavy Inventory

4,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Heavy Inventory As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do?
3.4 5 50
| Bewertung: (3.4 / 5.0)

As a B2B firm we manufacture test equipment for electronics firms. The revenue per product ranges from $500 to $100,000 as this is a high complexity business. On an average we hold 200 days of inventory which we would like to bring down to 100. What do you think we should do? Ganzen Case öffnen