expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.870 Meetings

5.853 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

3

Can someone give me details about the timeline for BCG first round in New York? Thanks

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

2.870 Meetings

5.853 Q&A Upvotes

349 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the typical structure of a first round is two interviews with a process made by:

  • Fit interview: 5-15 minutes
  • Case: 30-40 minutes
  • Your questions for the interviewer: 5 minutes

You can expect a small break between interviews. The total process usually takes a couple of hours.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the typical structure of a first round is two interviews with a process made by:

  • Fit interview: 5-15 minutes
  • Case: 30-40 minutes
  • Your questions for the interviewer: 5 minutes

You can expect a small break between interviews. The total process usually takes a couple of hours.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

A highly possible scenario is that you will have 2 different interviews each consisting 15 minutes fit interview and 45 minutes case interview.

Best
Serhat

A highly possible scenario is that you will have 2 different interviews each consisting 15 minutes fit interview and 45 minutes case interview.

Best
Serhat

Coaching mit Guennael vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

266 Meetings

1.311 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Best bet is obviously to ask recruiting directly, but big picture:

1. You are told to arrive in the office in early morning or early afternoon

2. There will be 2 interviews

3. In case the interviews are not back-to-back (happens often), you will be offered to stay in a waiting room. Some junior consultants / associates will be staying there to keep you company

4. Snacks are also available if you want of course

Best bet is obviously to ask recruiting directly, but big picture:

1. You are told to arrive in the office in early morning or early afternoon

2. There will be 2 interviews

3. In case the interviews are not back-to-back (happens often), you will be offered to stay in a waiting room. Some junior consultants / associates will be staying there to keep you company

4. Snacks are also available if you want of course

I am not sure what your level coming in is. I was just there for a first round. It is in Hudson Yards and you need to register both with security on the ground floor and reception at the BCG office. I would recommend arriving at least 30 minutes early. They will have you mill around the lobby/meeting area where you can get a coffee or snack for free. Your first interviewer will come and get you at the appropriate time. And then I was just handed off to the next interviewer when I was done. — David am 23. Apr 2019 (editiert)

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

126,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 28268
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

53,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1385
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

36,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

25,1 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 206
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

23,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 288
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen