Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

15.735 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

8

Can I move from Non profit sector to MBBs?

Hi, I am very grateful to this community and have been visiting the questions page daily.

I am a developtment sector professional with 4+ years of experience with top level NGOs in India. I always wanted to move into consulting but was always apprehensive of applying to them because of the fact that they look for top-performers from top colleges.

I have completed my Masters in Social Work from the top-most college in my country but not with the best grades. Still, because of my passion for the development sector especially in education and technology, I was recruited by the most reputed NGO. I worked there for 2 years and then moved to another organisation (international ngo with hq in Switzerland) where I worked for more than 1.5 years. Currently, I am working with an international development consulting (hq in the UK), and most probaly would be promoted to a Manager role in January 2021.

I wanted your valuable feedback and suggestions, considering my profile, is it possible for me to move into the Consulting sector 1-2 years down the line specifically to MBBs?

Many thanks for your responses in advance.

Hi, I am very grateful to this community and have been visiting the questions page daily.

I am a developtment sector professional with 4+ years of experience with top level NGOs in India. I always wanted to move into consulting but was always apprehensive of applying to them because of the fact that they look for top-performers from top colleges.

I have completed my Masters in Social Work from the top-most college in my country but not with the best grades. Still, because of my passion for the development sector especially in education and technology, I was recruited by the most reputed NGO. I worked there for 2 years and then moved to another organisation (international ngo with hq in Switzerland) where I worked for more than 1.5 years. Currently, I am working with an international development consulting (hq in the UK), and most probaly would be promoted to a Manager role in January 2021.

I wanted your valuable feedback and suggestions, considering my profile, is it possible for me to move into the Consulting sector 1-2 years down the line specifically to MBBs?

Many thanks for your responses in advance.

(editiert)

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

15.735 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

Yes, indeed, your profile seems interesting.

Furthermore, McKinsey has a program called generation that is sort of a non-profit too. THey are focused on education, with the McK push, money and consulting-approach to things.

They employ both consultants and hire people ad-hoc for the project.

When I was in the Madrid office, they were quite big already!

It´s a very popular idea for secondments.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Yes, indeed, your profile seems interesting.

Furthermore, McKinsey has a program called generation that is sort of a non-profit too. THey are focused on education, with the McK push, money and consulting-approach to things.

They employ both consultants and hire people ad-hoc for the project.

When I was in the Madrid office, they were quite big already!

It´s a very popular idea for secondments.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Coaching mit Emily vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

69 Meetings

2.139 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

A probable way would be to get your promotion to Manager in Jan 2021 first, as that gives your more credentials. Then you can explore expert / experienced hire opportunites in consulting firms.

Start networking with peopel from consulting and try to get referral when you apply.

Best

Emily

Hi there,

A probable way would be to get your promotion to Manager in Jan 2021 first, as that gives your more credentials. Then you can explore expert / experienced hire opportunites in consulting firms.

Start networking with peopel from consulting and try to get referral when you apply.

Best

Emily

Coaching mit Réka vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

58 Meetings

230 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

Hi A,

Look into Generation, a non-profit founded by McKinsey that really fits your profile, too. They have offices in 13 countries incl. India and the UK. You could get to know a lot of McKinsey folks who are passionate about education and could potentially help you transition to consulting as well.

Best,

Réka

Hi A,

Look into Generation, a non-profit founded by McKinsey that really fits your profile, too. They have offices in 13 countries incl. India and the UK. You could get to know a lot of McKinsey folks who are passionate about education and could potentially help you transition to consulting as well.

Best,

Réka

Coaching mit Axel vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

50 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

179 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous!

I think you have an interesting profile and you stand a good chance of being able to secure a role, especially if looking at taking an expert track.

I think it would be useful to start networking and try to find similar profiles at MBB via LinkedIn and to set up some calls/chats to be able to earn you some referrals when the time comes to submit your application.

A

Hi Anonymous!

I think you have an interesting profile and you stand a good chance of being able to secure a role, especially if looking at taking an expert track.

I think it would be useful to start networking and try to find similar profiles at MBB via LinkedIn and to set up some calls/chats to be able to earn you some referrals when the time comes to submit your application.

A

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

267 Meetings

23.184 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

You honestly seem like a compelling candidate.

1) I think you could join MBB as an experienced hire, probably being brought in specifically for your NGO expertise.

2) At the least you would be Consultant, but you could probably come in as Project Lead.

3) At this stage, you can probably remove your poor grades from your resume...only the degree matters at this point

4) If you get that manager role, and can demonstrate project management skills, I think you'd be golden!

Hi there,

You honestly seem like a compelling candidate.

1) I think you could join MBB as an experienced hire, probably being brought in specifically for your NGO expertise.

2) At the least you would be Consultant, but you could probably come in as Project Lead.

3) At this stage, you can probably remove your poor grades from your resume...only the degree matters at this point

4) If you get that manager role, and can demonstrate project management skills, I think you'd be golden!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.415 Meetings

15.751 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

it is difficult to judge without knowing the brand names in your CV. Did you check if there are alumni of your current companies who switched to MBB in the past? That should help you to understand if there are chances or not.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

it is difficult to judge without knowing the brand names in your CV. Did you check if there are alumni of your current companies who switched to MBB in the past? That should help you to understand if there are chances or not.

Best,
Francesco

Dear A,

Yes. In general, it's possible. I should mention that your grades could be. barrier for that, but if you could good referral within those firms, you can trump it with it. Also, I would strongly recommend you to wait until your promotion for the manager position and afterwards apply at the beginning of next year for an associate position with MBB or Tier1/Tier2 companies.

If you need any help with referrals to secure your interview or with preparations, feel free to reach out.


Best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Yes. In general, it's possible. I should mention that your grades could be. barrier for that, but if you could good referral within those firms, you can trump it with it. Also, I would strongly recommend you to wait until your promotion for the manager position and afterwards apply at the beginning of next year for an associate position with MBB or Tier1/Tier2 companies.

If you need any help with referrals to secure your interview or with preparations, feel free to reach out.


Best of luck,

André

Coaching mit Udayan vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

97 Meetings

3.501 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

Having worked in the India office for a bit, I think you have a couple of realistic options

1. Generation - Clara mentioned this as well. It is a great program and a wonderful fit for your profile. It is not a traditional consulting role but tailored to their generation program. Read up on it and see if this is something that you would be excited by.

2. Joining a particular case team - for example I worked with 2-3 people who had been hired specifically to help with McKinsey's initiaitve with an NGO they were helping at that time. These roles come up from time to time and require people with your background. You can usually find out about them on the website

As for traditional consulting, I would say that is a bit harder. The profile in India especially is IITs/IIMs/ISB (60% to 80%), DU (Stephens, LSR, SRCC), NLS, NALSAR, St Xavier's Mumbai. Outside of these institutions it would be very difficult to break in but not impossible if you have a reference from a partner for example

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

Having worked in the India office for a bit, I think you have a couple of realistic options

1. Generation - Clara mentioned this as well. It is a great program and a wonderful fit for your profile. It is not a traditional consulting role but tailored to their generation program. Read up on it and see if this is something that you would be excited by.

2. Joining a particular case team - for example I worked with 2-3 people who had been hired specifically to help with McKinsey's initiaitve with an NGO they were helping at that time. These roles come up from time to time and require people with your background. You can usually find out about them on the website

As for traditional consulting, I would say that is a bit harder. The profile in India especially is IITs/IIMs/ISB (60% to 80%), DU (Stephens, LSR, SRCC), NLS, NALSAR, St Xavier's Mumbai. Outside of these institutions it would be very difficult to break in but not impossible if you have a reference from a partner for example

Best,

Udayan

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

10,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 509
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 208
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen