Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Break even question

break-even analysis Spirits distribution
Neue Antwort am 12. Feb. 2023
2 Antworten
676 Views
Anonym A fragte am 11. Feb. 2023

why does it calculate the BEP by the cost difference, instead of calculating each BEP and compare one by one? I still don't understand the logic behind it

(editiert)

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
bearbeitete eine Antwort am 12. Feb. 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • Given the question is whether to have 1 or 5 distribution centers, it's enough to see with what option you'll reach the break-even point (BEP) sooner. Since distribution centers are cost centers, you can do so by comparing the relative fixed cost advantage of one option with the running cost advantage of the other option.
  • However, you could also answer the question by calculating the BEPs separately and comparing them, where you would see a difference in BEP of about 9 years.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your upcoming interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 12. Feb. 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I think you're saying why don't we calculate the BEP for 1 center and the BEP for 5 centers? And then compare?

If that's the case, yes, I agree! The author here got “cute” which can sometime be helpful (shortcuts can be faster), but can also be dangerous (mistakes).

In this particular instance I would calcualte the BEPs seperately and compare.

 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
524
Meetings
18.003
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
445 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^