Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Pankaj

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

8

Best internships for sophomore summer?

Shooting for MBB or other top consulting firms. What is a good summer internship to shoot for the summer after my sophomore year for non-diversity?

Shooting for MBB or other top consulting firms. What is a good summer internship to shoot for the summer after my sophomore year for non-diversity?

8 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Pankaj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

4 Meetings

123 Q&A Upvotes

149 USD / Coaching

There is no straight forward answer to this question - it should be based on what you have done till now, and what you want to do going ahead.

Take a step back and think about the common themes that emerge from your journey till now - that should tell you what areas you like to focus on. MBBs are more interested in your motivations behind your decision making for every professional step you take. And if you can tie your motivations behind every professional decision to a common theme which drives you, you should be in a good place.

Although what i gave you was not a straight forward answer to your question, I hope it helps. Happy to connect to discuss more. Feel free to DM!

There is no straight forward answer to this question - it should be based on what you have done till now, and what you want to do going ahead.

Take a step back and think about the common themes that emerge from your journey till now - that should tell you what areas you like to focus on. MBBs are more interested in your motivations behind your decision making for every professional step you take. And if you can tie your motivations behind every professional decision to a common theme which drives you, you should be in a good place.

Although what i gave you was not a straight forward answer to your question, I hope it helps. Happy to connect to discuss more. Feel free to DM!

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.387 Meetings

14.690 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

MBB in general like the following:

  1. Consulting experience, possibly in Tier 2
  2. Investment banking
  3. Strategy role in a big brand

Experience in a startup may also be good.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

MBB in general like the following:

  1. Consulting experience, possibly in Tier 2
  2. Investment banking
  3. Strategy role in a big brand

Experience in a startup may also be good.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

So a small local consulting boutique would be better than a small local investment banking boutique? — Harold am 4. Dez 2020

Hi Harold, it depends on the brand of the companies, they may both be good. Best — Francesco am 5. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

244 Meetings

21.355 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi Harold,

I'm sorry but this is such a broad question that it's truly difficult to answer!

In school I was always happy for almost any internship. Just building that experience summer after summer is really huge.

You really want to aim for any internship that has either 1) Brand name 2) Really interesting work 3) Great mentorship 4) High level of responsibilities to bolster resume

The list of internships that have any of these traits is very very long! Leverage your school career center and online portal. Google and search on LinkedIn a lot. Run towards what looks interesting!

Hi Harold,

I'm sorry but this is such a broad question that it's truly difficult to answer!

In school I was always happy for almost any internship. Just building that experience summer after summer is really huge.

You really want to aim for any internship that has either 1) Brand name 2) Really interesting work 3) Great mentorship 4) High level of responsibilities to bolster resume

The list of internships that have any of these traits is very very long! Leverage your school career center and online portal. Google and search on LinkedIn a lot. Run towards what looks interesting!

Coaching mit Adi vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

65 Meetings

6.127 Q&A Upvotes

159 USD / Coaching

Very early days in your career journey, so dont get bogged down by big names but rather focus on learning and picking up relevant experience. Under the current climate go wide if you can and apply for MBB/BIG4/Accenture and 2-3 smaller ones. Not all these maybe offering internships and things can change quickly given covid uncertainties.

Also have Amazon, Google, Apple , Netflix in your wish list.

Very early days in your career journey, so dont get bogged down by big names but rather focus on learning and picking up relevant experience. Under the current climate go wide if you can and apply for MBB/BIG4/Accenture and 2-3 smaller ones. Not all these maybe offering internships and things can change quickly given covid uncertainties.

Also have Amazon, Google, Apple , Netflix in your wish list.

Coaching mit Gaurav vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

197 Meetings

6.460 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

Hello!
Sorry but it`s very difficult to answer without an understanding of your background, skills, and personal traits. However, you could check internships in such spheres: Investment banking, marketing, finances, project management.
Was it helpful?
GB

Hello!
Sorry but it`s very difficult to answer without an understanding of your background, skills, and personal traits. However, you could check internships in such spheres: Investment banking, marketing, finances, project management.
Was it helpful?
GB

I am at a low-semi target, economics major, finance minor, with some experience with financial modeling. I was originally just aiming for investment banking, but now I think consulting is more appealing. Would a local boutique investment bank internship be helpful? Or would a local boutique consulting firm be better? — Harold am 4. Dez 2020

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.876 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

It depends:

  • Wht´s your background?
  • What are your goals?

Cheers,

Clara

It depends:

  • Wht´s your background?
  • What are your goals?

Cheers,

Clara

I am at a low-semi target, economics major, finance minor, with some experience with financial modeling. I was originally just aiming for investment banking, but now I think consulting is more appealing. My goal is to land a MBB or Big 4 internship my junior summer — Harold am 5. Dez 2020

Venture capital. Product management. Investment banking. Do your own startup (make sure there's revenue or funding, or a strong team). Strategy work for companies like Mastercard, Coca Cola, or Amex is often a popular one.

Do some self-improvement as well:

Read a ton of books for your own intellectual pursuit. Learn programming.

Venture capital. Product management. Investment banking. Do your own startup (make sure there's revenue or funding, or a strong team). Strategy work for companies like Mastercard, Coca Cola, or Amex is often a popular one.

Do some self-improvement as well:

Read a ton of books for your own intellectual pursuit. Learn programming.

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

156 Meetings

5.339 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi

I confirm MBB, tier 2 (OW, ATK, S&, RB), F500 and great startups are perfect to boost your cv for an MBB application

Best,
Antonello

Hi

I confirm MBB, tier 2 (OW, ATK, S&, RB), F500 and great startups are perfect to boost your cv for an MBB application

Best,
Antonello

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Bewertung: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen