Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Which internship would be best for later applying to consulting?

Application consulting Internal Strategy @ Tech firm internships technology
Neue Antwort am 31. Mai 2024
5 Antworten
91 Views
Anonym A fragte am 29. Mai 2024

Good afternoon,

I received two offers from Amazon Lux (program manager intern) and Uber (strategy & operations intern). I am very confused on what could be considered better for later applying to consulting as Amazon is a very hardworking environment and recognized by MBBs but it seems like more people work there, maybe diluting its value…on the other hand the role at Uber might be more similar to consulting but they have very few interns and I am afraid that it won't be considered as a valuable option by MBBs because it's more nieche

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sohini
Experte
antwortete am 30. Mai 2024
Ex- Strategy Consultant ZS Associate | Commercial Strategy Director | Michigan MBA | Pharma/Financial Svc. /Tech Expert

Even though many people work at Amazon, it is a strong brand and as you said well recongnized by MBBs because of the analytical rigor and brand. However, if the role is more similar to consulting, then you will have more relevant experience to put on your resume and talk about in your consulting interview.

At the end, either option is fine. If everything else in your resume is strong, then either internship should land you an interview. After that, whether you crack it or not has nothing to do with your internship.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Yousef
Experte
antwortete am 29. Mai 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

If I recall there was a similar candidate in the same position as you (both amazon and uber internship offers)  and had many great responses from the coaches here. Do look for that post it can be super helpful!

That said, both internships are wonderful and neither would hold you back from getting into MBB. Rather than optimising for MBB (both have equal weights- and i say this as a McKinsey consultant), optimise for the kind of experience you want to have. The company you feel more connected to and expect to enjoy and learn more from. 

The ball is in your court and if it helps you can even ask your recruiters if you can speak to any full-time employees to have a better picture of what working there will be like, given your position.

Hope this helps and happy to chat separately if you like,

Yousef

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 31. Mai 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Both are great brands that will look good on the CV. 

At this point, it matters more what sort of experiences you get to have during the internship (which you cannot possibly know now). 

I would instead recommend that you follow your gut at this point based on the conversations you've had with the recruiter, what you know about that specific office and the vibe that you got from chatting with people who work there. 

Then when you're ready to apply for consulting roles, you might find this guide helpful:

Expert Guide: Build A Winning Application Strategy

Best,
Cristian 

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Francesco
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 30. Mai 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your question:

Q:  Which internship would be best for later applying to consulting? 

You can double-check the historical best option in terms of exits as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the two companies on LinkedIn.
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in your target region.
  3. Normalize for the size of the companies in the region.

This should give you a data-driven answer.

Good luck!

Francesco

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Pedro
Experte
antwortete am 31. Mai 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Both are great. It won't make a difference which one you take. Take the one you would actually prefer (or that would fit other long term goals), regardless of consulting.

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Sohini gab die beste Antwort

Sohini

Ex- Strategy Consultant ZS Associate | Commercial Strategy Director | Michigan MBA | Pharma/Financial Svc. /Tech Expert
0
Meetings
136
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^