Frage gesperrt
Diese Frage ist schreibgeschützt, da sie mit folgender Frage zusammengefügt wurde: BCG Pymetrics Games: How to Prepare?.

BCG pymetrics for candidates attending a target school. How crucial?

Boston Consulting Group consulting The Boston Consulting Group
Neue Antwort am 10. Sept. 2020
3 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym C fragte am 3. Sept. 2020

How important is the BCG pymetric test for full-time studens from target schools? I attend Kellog.

I have heard that this is the first time students in my MBA program are being asked to take this test. None of the interns nor full-timers had to take this test before on campus.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Sept. 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

It's important. However, I recommend asking your classmates (ex MBB) to refer you to an on-campus recruiter. That's the best way to guarantee an on-campus interview.

Best!

Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 3. Sept. 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The test is taken seriously and it is an important step in the screening process. You cannot "fail" it an continue in the interview process. Just like you cannot "fail" HR screening etc.

That also being said, you can "mess up" certain sections and still pass...it's a holistic review.

There's a good recent Q&A on this here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-pymetrics-test-did-not-do-too-well-on-the-genorosity-test-since-i-misunderstood-the-game-will-it-hurt-my-chances-7795

Antonello
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 10. Sept. 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm it is important. For additional material to prepare it, feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
426
Meetings
11.812
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4,9
186 Bewertungen