Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Francesco

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.506 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

6

BCG process for experienced hire

BCG

Hi PrepLoungers,

Can anyone shed some light on the BCG interview process for an experienced hire?

My (limited) understanding is that there are 2 rounds, a total of 5 interviews, and potentially a math test similar to the PST. But I have also read about some people asked to take a written test.

Thanks for the help all!

Hi PrepLoungers,

Can anyone shed some light on the BCG interview process for an experienced hire?

My (limited) understanding is that there are 2 rounds, a total of 5 interviews, and potentially a math test similar to the PST. But I have also read about some people asked to take a written test.

Thanks for the help all!

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.385 Meetings

14.506 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the usual process is:

  1. Potential test or SHL/GMAT style test + Logic style test (most common logic test is the one with traffic lights). In some offices you may have a written test as well
  2. First round – 1-2 interviews
  3. Final round – 2-3 interviews

As mentioned in the previous answers, the process may vary according to the office and your seniority:

  • If you are an experienced hire you can usually skip the tests
  • If you have already another offer, have an excellent performance in the first interviews or the company is aggressively recruiting due to project needs, you can skip a certain number of interviews

From my experience, the average number of interviews for a full-time position is 5 and the minimum number based on the previous elements is 3.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the usual process is:

  1. Potential test or SHL/GMAT style test + Logic style test (most common logic test is the one with traffic lights). In some offices you may have a written test as well
  2. First round – 1-2 interviews
  3. Final round – 2-3 interviews

As mentioned in the previous answers, the process may vary according to the office and your seniority:

  • If you are an experienced hire you can usually skip the tests
  • If you have already another offer, have an excellent performance in the first interviews or the company is aggressively recruiting due to project needs, you can skip a certain number of interviews

From my experience, the average number of interviews for a full-time position is 5 and the minimum number based on the previous elements is 3.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

406 Meetings

11.410 Q&A Upvotes

239 USD / Coaching

Hi,

The basic BCG process is the following:

  1. Test
  2. Written case
  3. 5-6 interviews

Depending on the office you may not have to write a test / case. The number of interviews/interviews per day may vary as well.

So the best way to learn is to contact the HR person. Also, MBB companies have dedicated partners responsible for recruiting experienced hires. HR may connect you with that partner to discuss your particular case.

Best,

Hi,

The basic BCG process is the following:

  1. Test
  2. Written case
  3. 5-6 interviews

Depending on the office you may not have to write a test / case. The number of interviews/interviews per day may vary as well.

So the best way to learn is to contact the HR person. Also, MBB companies have dedicated partners responsible for recruiting experienced hires. HR may connect you with that partner to discuss your particular case.

Best,

Hi,

The process that you mentioned is correct, however, it varies from office to office. Some will not make you do any test and in some there will be only two rounds with a total of 4 interviews. The best way to figure that out would be to get in contact with HR of that office and clairify.

Cheers!

Hi,

The process that you mentioned is correct, however, it varies from office to office. Some will not make you do any test and in some there will be only two rounds with a total of 4 interviews. The best way to figure that out would be to get in contact with HR of that office and clairify.

Cheers!

Hi A,

The process itself will be similar to the one for not experienced hires.

To learn more about the details, feel free to contact HR.

Best,

André

Hi A,

The process itself will be similar to the one for not experienced hires.

To learn more about the details, feel free to contact HR.

Best,

André

Coaching mit Andrea vereinbaren

99% Empfehlungsrate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

269 USD / Coaching

Same as traditional hires

Same as traditional hires

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.647 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

The usua:

  • Test
  • 1st round: 2 interviews
  • 2nd round: 2 interviews

Each with FIT and case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The usua:

  • Test
  • 1st round: 2 interviews
  • 2nd round: 2 interviews

Each with FIT and case.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Verwandte Cases

BCG Questions

27,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,8 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Espresso, Whatelse?

9,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung

4,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB-Case - Beratungsprojekt mit einer Regierung Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. Welche Faktoren würden Sie bei der Beantwortung dieser beiden Fragen berücksichtigen, um Ihre mögliche Empfehlung abzugeben?
4.5 5 192
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0)

Unser Kunde ist die Regierung eines imaginären Landes, das unter starken Protesten und Unruhen seiner eigenen Bevölkerung leidet. Der Kunde möchte den Grund für diese Proteste verstehen. In einem zweiten Schritt möchte der Kunde, dass Sie Verbesserungsvorschläge machen, um diese Proteste zu beenden. ... Ganzen Case öffnen