BCG Job Offer (U.S. consultant level lateral hire) - expiration date / how much time do they give you to sign?

BCG counter offer Expiration Job offer
Letzte Aktivität am 29. Jan 2019
4 Antworten
1,4 Tsd. Aufrufe
Anonym A fragte am 28. Jan 2019

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Sidi
Experte
antwortete am 29. Jan 2019
McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers

Congratulations on the offer! On your question: it just depends on how clear and firm YOU are in your communication. Just be open and upfront about why you need some time to make the decision, and give them a definite date for your decision. That's all you need to do.

Cheers, Sidi

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Vlad
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 28. Jan 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi!

It depends on whether you are an MBA / non-MBA applicant.

Standard time will be 1-2 weeks. For MBA applicants it's until the end of spring recruiting cycle (Jan-Feb), but you can always negotiate a bit more.

Best!

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Guennael
Experte
antwortete am 28. Jan 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Good question... I forget exactly how long they gave me (I was an experienced hired, not very dissimilar to you) -> probably a couple of weeks?

My question though is, why are you asking? Short of waiting from another MBB offer, shouldn't it be a slam dunk?

Assuming you got the offer and the question is not rethorical, congrats btw :)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
J bearbeitete eine Antwort am 28. Jan 2019
MBA student at Harvard Business School

Thank you guys! It's not a slam dunk just yet but I have enough final rounds lined up but spread far away to make this question relevant and probable.

Yes - I am asking about experienced hires at the consultant/ associate level that (i.e. not conducted MBA campus recruiting, I already graduated).

Want to hope that the standard is 2 weeks rather than 1..

Would love more data points!

(editiert)

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
0

Sidi

McKinsey Senior EM & BCG Consultant | Interviewer at McK & BCG for 7 years | Coached 300+ candidates secure MBB offers
428
Meetings
4.497
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
134 Bewertungen