Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Einstellungen individuell vornehmen Ich akzeptiere
4

Bain Written Case

Hi All,

I'm having a written case next week with Bain London. It's a 30-minute exercise with 20 slides and text to analyse and then 30 minutes to present to a partner.

If anyone had already had it, can you please share your experiences? I.e.

-What industries were covered?

-What frameworks did you use?

-What key points should I (and all future candidates ) concentrate on?

Thank you very much in advance.

Hi All,

I'm having a written case next week with Bain London. It's a 30-minute exercise with 20 slides and text to analyse and then 30 minutes to present to a partner.

If anyone had already had it, can you please share your experiences? I.e.

-What industries were covered?

-What frameworks did you use?

-What key points should I (and all future candidates ) concentrate on?

Thank you very much in advance.

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Mukkul vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3 Meetings

9 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

The actual case is different from office to office and they do not focus on any one specific industry only. The cases also get recycled with new ones coming in frequently and hence there is no point trying to figure out which industry it will be.

The approach to your written case should be the same as any other consulting case. The difference is that you HAVE a LOT of data presented to you. This is a test of seeing how well you synthesize the data, connect the dots to draw logical conclusions. This written case has less to do with a framework with which to analyse the 'case' and more with a framework for how you SUMMARIZE YOUR ANSWER.

The key to summarizing your answer is simply to use a simple issue/decision tree (am sure you can find more details online). This typically goes:

  1. The Key Question asked of me was X
  2. I believe the answer is X
  3. My key (2-4) reasons/assertions for this answer are A, B, C, ...
  4. The data points supporting the reasons are from slides (provided) N and M.
  5. ... and so on ...

There is a MATH component to the written case as well. Here you should understand What you are trying to calculate, What are the data points you need to calculate it and then find those data points in the slides. For this I would recommend that you develop your 'equation' first and then try to hunt for the data in the slides. If you try to gather all the data first and then try to build out your equation to fit that ... you may get lost in the details (you'll always be given more data than is actually needed to solve the problem; one of the key consulting skills is to FOCUS on most important things and ignore the rest).

Hope this is helpful.

The actual case is different from office to office and they do not focus on any one specific industry only. The cases also get recycled with new ones coming in frequently and hence there is no point trying to figure out which industry it will be.

The approach to your written case should be the same as any other consulting case. The difference is that you HAVE a LOT of data presented to you. This is a test of seeing how well you synthesize the data, connect the dots to draw logical conclusions. This written case has less to do with a framework with which to analyse the 'case' and more with a framework for how you SUMMARIZE YOUR ANSWER.

The key to summarizing your answer is simply to use a simple issue/decision tree (am sure you can find more details online). This typically goes:

  1. The Key Question asked of me was X
  2. I believe the answer is X
  3. My key (2-4) reasons/assertions for this answer are A, B, C, ...
  4. The data points supporting the reasons are from slides (provided) N and M.
  5. ... and so on ...

There is a MATH component to the written case as well. Here you should understand What you are trying to calculate, What are the data points you need to calculate it and then find those data points in the slides. For this I would recommend that you develop your 'equation' first and then try to hunt for the data in the slides. If you try to gather all the data first and then try to build out your equation to fit that ... you may get lost in the details (you'll always be given more data than is actually needed to solve the problem; one of the key consulting skills is to FOCUS on most important things and ignore the rest).

Hope this is helpful.

Coaching mit Matteo vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi, I have had a similar case since when I went trough the recruiting process as an experienced consultant and this was the first step.

I will answer below to your 3 questons:

1) banking, business development in new market

2) market analysis, SWOT, and then used a profitability risk matrix to compare with alternatives, finally NPV(discounted cashflows) and break-even analysis to evaluate the investment

3) Start with strategic macro-economic view: regulations, competitors, barriers to enter, socio-political aspects, status of that industry in the market (early-stage vs. mature, etc.). Then continue with market analysis (volume and value estimations) and conclude with evaluation of initial investment, fix/variable costs and potential revenues.

Hope this is useful, good luck!

Hi, I have had a similar case since when I went trough the recruiting process as an experienced consultant and this was the first step.

I will answer below to your 3 questons:

1) banking, business development in new market

2) market analysis, SWOT, and then used a profitability risk matrix to compare with alternatives, finally NPV(discounted cashflows) and break-even analysis to evaluate the investment

3) Start with strategic macro-economic view: regulations, competitors, barriers to enter, socio-political aspects, status of that industry in the market (early-stage vs. mature, etc.). Then continue with market analysis (volume and value estimations) and conclude with evaluation of initial investment, fix/variable costs and potential revenues.

Hope this is useful, good luck!

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

55 Meetings

14.173 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I would not try to focus on the case that other people had, your case will most likely be different. Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I would not try to focus on the case that other people had, your case will most likely be different. Remember that the skillset tested is the same than in the "usual" cases, hence, all the practice you may have done totally plays in your favor.

One important point to add is the need to be very 80-20, structured and to the point, since the prep time is very short, so we need discipline with the analysis to have enaugh time to prep the communication strategy.

There are many many entries in thsi same Q&A regarding written cases, hence, I would recommend you to look with the keywords "written case"

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Has anyone heard back for the London office?

Has anyone heard back for the London office?

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

157,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29489
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

68,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1858
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

24,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

16,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Hot Wheels

5,2 Tsd. mal gelöst
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Ganzen Case öffnen