Bain Company - Business Case Sample

Anonym A fragte am 14. Mär 2019 - 4 Antworten

Hi!

I would appreciate if someone could help me with this question. (it's from a Bain sample case)

I've attached the chart (which has all the info needed) and the question.

The answer is 1,2 but I can not come up with that number! if anyone could give me a hint..

Thanks!!!Bain & Company Business Case Example

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Anonym antwortete am 14. Mär 2019

Hi!

The market size of a player in this graph is equal to the area of all its squares. Just by eyeballing it you should be able to say that RetailCo is the market leader and Player A is the number 2. Now you know which formula to use.

Next you can calculate the actual market size by adding up all the states for each player (share * total sales in the state).

Does this help?

Alexander antwortete am 14. Mär 2019

You have four states in which RetailCo is active, and its RMS for each state is given below the mosaic plot (2.1, 0.8, 0.9 and 0.6). You can quickly confirm that these numbers are correct using the provided formula. Now, you need to calculate the overall RMS from the RMS values given for each state. Because the markets of the different states are not of the same size, you cannot calculate a simple average and be done with it, but need to calculate the weighted average, with the size of each of the markets ($2.3, $1.7, $1.4 and $1.0) being the weighting factor and the divisor being the total market size ($6.4). So the calculation you need to do is:

(2.1x2.3 + 0.8x1.7 + 0.9x1.4 + 0.6x1) / 6.4 = 1.26

This gives 1.2 as the closest answer. Hope this is correct and helps you out!

I don't think I can edit my comment, but want to point out that Jorrit's approach is correct. The approach I described has a logical error - you should look at the whole market first and then calculate the RMS for it. Interestingly, both approached lead to the same answer. This might be by design; however, the value calculated using his approach is significantly closer to 1.2. — Alexander am 15. Mär 2019

Marianna antwortete am 28. Aug 2019

Do they really expect people to solve this kind of question within very little time and without a calculator? Especially because the answer choices are so close together, it makes it pretty much impossible to estimate by rouding up numbers.

If someone could please explain me if those are the real expectations of consulting companies I would appreciate. In my opinion this only serves to test if you're a human calculator.

Vlad
Experte
antwortete am 14. Mär 2019
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

359 Meetings

5.124 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi,

  1. Calculate the RMS for each state following the provided rules
  2. Calculate weighted average RMS (% contribution of each state = size of each state / total (6.4 bn)

Best

Doesn't this method give you the wrong answer in case market shares and order of competitors are vastly different across geographies? — Juho am 18. Mär 2019

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

98,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
4.7 5 27283
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen