Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Allen

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

1.142 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

6

Background check in MBB

What type of background checks do MBB companies do? Do they ask about the ratings and reviews of new hires at the prior employer?

What type of background checks do MBB companies do? Do they ask about the ratings and reviews of new hires at the prior employer?

6 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Allen vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

62 Meetings

1.142 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Background checks are basically to confirm dates of employment and also whether there is any criminal record. I think it's illegal for an employer to share any ratings or reviews, with anybody else.

Also, since they only go through the trouble of doing a background check after they are ready to make an offer, meaning that you've done well in all the interviews, they'll never change their minds because of a bad rating at a previous employer, or even what your reason was for departing that employer. If they find out you lied, however, it may be a different story.

Bottom line, if you told the truth, and don't have a record, you have nothing to worry about.

Hope that helps,

Allen

Hi there,

Background checks are basically to confirm dates of employment and also whether there is any criminal record. I think it's illegal for an employer to share any ratings or reviews, with anybody else.

Also, since they only go through the trouble of doing a background check after they are ready to make an offer, meaning that you've done well in all the interviews, they'll never change their minds because of a bad rating at a previous employer, or even what your reason was for departing that employer. If they find out you lied, however, it may be a different story.

Bottom line, if you told the truth, and don't have a record, you have nothing to worry about.

Hope that helps,

Allen

Coaching mit Florian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

155 Meetings

4.551 Q&A Upvotes

189 USD / Coaching

Hey there,

The purpose of the background check is solely to confirm that the information in your resume is accurate:

  • Employer
  • Position
  • Dates

This also depends on the country and not all MBBs in all countries do this. For instance, in the German-speaking world, official reference letters are very common, which makes background checks obsolete.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

The purpose of the background check is solely to confirm that the information in your resume is accurate:

  • Employer
  • Position
  • Dates

This also depends on the country and not all MBBs in all countries do this. For instance, in the German-speaking world, official reference letters are very common, which makes background checks obsolete.

Cheers,

Florian

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.412 Meetings

15.608 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

I was contacted by companies doing background checks for some of my previous employees who then worked in consulting.

What these companies normally ask are:

  • Confirmation of period of work
  • Confirmation of title
  • Reason for leaving

That’s it ;). They won’t ask about performance specifically.

The company doing background checks may also conduct research if the candidate has a criminal record. This won’t be asked to former employers though.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I was contacted by companies doing background checks for some of my previous employees who then worked in consulting.

What these companies normally ask are:

  • Confirmation of period of work
  • Confirmation of title
  • Reason for leaving

That’s it ;). They won’t ask about performance specifically.

The company doing background checks may also conduct research if the candidate has a criminal record. This won’t be asked to former employers though.

Best,

Francesco

Coaching mit Antonello vereinbaren

98% Empfehlungsrate

161 Meetings

5.730 Q&A Upvotes

249 USD / Coaching

Hi, I confirm they do - through an external dedicated company - a check of dates, companies and grades

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm they do - through an external dedicated company - a check of dates, companies and grades

Best,
Antonello

Coaching mit Raj vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

938 Q&A Upvotes

169 USD / Coaching

They confirm

  • You worked where you said you did
  • You worked when you said you did
  • You weren't fired/dismissed
  • You did go to the university and at the time you said you did,
  • You got the grades you say you did

They cannot share ratings / performance information

They confirm

  • You worked where you said you did
  • You worked when you said you did
  • You weren't fired/dismissed
  • You did go to the university and at the time you said you did,
  • You got the grades you say you did

They cannot share ratings / performance information

Coaching mit Ian vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

265 Meetings

22.953 Q&A Upvotes

289 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

No, they do not generally ask for ratings/reviews. What they do check is that you worked at the place you said, in the role you've listed, during the dates you've indicated. They also check that you weren't fired for misconduct, negligence, etc.

Hi there,

No, they do not generally ask for ratings/reviews. What they do check is that you worked at the place you said, in the role you've listed, during the dates you've indicated. They also check that you weren't fired for misconduct, negligence, etc.

Verwandte Cases

Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe

161,5 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Asiatische Schmierstoffe Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. Fette, Hochleistungsöle). Da nach ersten Untersuchungen weitere Wachstumspotenziale im asiatischen Kernmarkt eher limitiert sind, will LubricantsCo Optionen zur Internationalisierung im Pkw-Geschäft untersuchen – auch außerhalb des aktuell vorrangig bedienten Premiumsegments. Ihre Beratung wurde daher beauftragt, eine Markteintrittsstrategie für den europäischen Markt auszuarbeiten.
4.6 5 29607
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Der in seiner Heimatregion äußerst erfolgreiche asiatische Premiumhersteller von Schmierstoffen, LubricantsCo, möchte seinen Umsatz und Gewinn weiter steigern. Die Produktpalette erstreckt sich von Schmierstoffen im automobilen Umfeld (z. B. Motor- und Getriebeöl) bis zu Industrieanwendungen (z. B. ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Case: Altes Weingut

70,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Case: Altes Weingut Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und rote Trauben angebaut, wobei der Rebbestand bezüglich Alter und Pflege in gutem Zustand ist. Insgesamt werden nur ¼ der Ernte selbst zu Wein gekeltert; der Rest wird weiterverkauft. Ihr Großvater, der selbst am Image des Weinguts nichts verändern wollte, überließ die Bewirtschaftung und Verwaltung einem jungen dynamischen Winzer. Auf Grund des wenig bekannten Images des Weinguts ist die aktuelle Nachfrage nach dem eigenproduzierten Wein nicht besonders hoch. Da Sie sich mit Weinanbau wenig auskennen, wollen Sie das Weingut nicht operativ leiten, aber finden die Idee spannend, ein Weingut zu besitzen. Ihr Plan ist es jedoch, dem Weingut einen frischen Wind einzuhauchen.
4.4 5 1910
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sie erben von Ihrem Großvater ein Weingut, die Old Winery, welche sich seit fünf Generationen in Familienbesitz befindet und bis ins 16. Jahrhundert datiert werden kann. Auf den elf Hektar der Old Winery werden konventionell, d.h. nicht biologisch betrieben und zertifiziert, je zur Hälfte weiße und ... Ganzen Case öffnen

McKinsey Questions

39,6 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

BCG Questions

27,4 Tsd. mal gelöst
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain Questions

25,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Ganzen Case öffnen