Werde aktiv in unserer Community aus über 457.000 Gleichgesinnten!

Verabrede dich zum Casen über das Meeting-Board, nimm an Diskussionen in unserem Consulting Q&A teil und finde gleichgesinnte Case-Partner, um dich auszutauschen und gemeinsam zu üben!

Athena Aptitude Tests

integration management consulting
Neue Antwort am 29. Aug. 2023
3 Antworten
1,1 T. Views
Joseph fragte am 17. März 2023
Preparing for Case Interview for Management and Strategy Consulting

Hello Community, 

Has anyone taken an Athena aptitude test? If you have, can you describe what I can expect? 

The test is required by Integration Consulting. 

The recruiter described Athena as a test that helps test abilities with regard to a general understanding of numbers.

Übersicht der Antworten

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Hagen
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. März 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi Joseph,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • While I do not know about the Athena aptitude test in particular, I can provide some general advice based on the information you've shared.
  • Aptitude tests assess your cognitive abilities, particularly in the areas of numerical reasoning and problem-solving. Since the recruiter mentioned that the test focuses on a general understanding of numbers, you can expect the test to be limited to this type of question.
  • In order to thoroughly prepare for the Athena aptitude test, I would advise you to familiarize yourself with basic mathematical concepts and operations, including percentages, ratios, and fractions. Moreover, you might also be asked to interpret data in the form of exhibits. Lastly, I would advise you to practice as much as possible with online resources, such as sample aptitude tests you have been provided by Athena.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Ian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 18. März 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Joseph,

I honestly have not heard about the Athena apitutde test, but based on both its name and the recruiter's description, you don't need to overcomplicate your prep: Google aptitude test practices/exercises. 

Do as many as you need to to get better.

It's really that simple…

War diese Antwort hilfreich?
Cristian
Experte
Content Creator
antwortete am 29. Aug. 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

I understand from past candidates who took it that the format and content is very similar to that from other firms. 

In short, it tests the sort of skills you'll be tested for in the actual interview rounds as well:

1. problem-solving

2. prioritisations

3. data analysis

etc. 

Try finding online mock examples from different firms and aspire to practice across all of them (not only one particular format).

Happy to also share a few examples. 

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

War diese Antwort hilfreich?

Hagen

CoachingPlus-Experten
Premium + Coaching-Experten
Content Creator
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years
530
Meetings
18.037
Q&A Upvotes
98
Awards
5,0
452 Bewertungen
Wie wahrscheinlich ist es, dass du uns einem Freund oder Kommilitonen empfiehlst?
0 = Nicht wahrscheinlich
10 = Sehr wahrscheinlich
Danke fürs Beraten! Mit deiner Hilfe können wir PrepLounge verbessern!
^