Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen

Diese Webseite nutzt Cookies, um essenzielle Funktionen wie den User-Login und Sessions zur Verfügung zu stellen. Wir nutzen zudem Cookies und Software von Dritten, um Dein Surf-Erlebnis auf preplounge.com zu verbessern. Du kannst entweder nur essenzielle Cookies oder alle Cookies akzeptieren. Du kannst Deine Einstellungen jederzeit in unseren Cookie- und Privatsphäre-Einstellungen ändern. Dieser Link ist im Footer unserer Seit zu finden. Wenn Du mehr Informationen benötigst, besuche bitte unsere Datenschutz-Erklärung.

Datenverarbeitung in den USA: Indem Du auf "Ich akzeptiere" klickst, willigst Du zugleich gem. Art. 49 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ein, dass Deine Daten in den USA verarbeitet werden (von Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Individuell einstellen Ich akzeptiere
expert
Experte mit der besten Antwort

Clara

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

4

Any Advice On Tools For Researching? - Info Collection, Distilling Reports, Managing Knowledge

Dear Friends @preplounge, I am curious about what everybody is using in daily work to deal with researching incl. collection info, distilling insight in reports and managing knowledge.

Large part of my work involves researching on industries and individual companies. I am using basic onenote/word/ppt/folders for such work. Organising my findings in notes, saving the reports/websites and searching based on what I have found has always been a pain.

Anybody has similar pains? Could you please share your experience and tools you use to manage this in consulting business?

Thank you so much!

Dear Friends @preplounge, I am curious about what everybody is using in daily work to deal with researching incl. collection info, distilling insight in reports and managing knowledge.

Large part of my work involves researching on industries and individual companies. I am using basic onenote/word/ppt/folders for such work. Organising my findings in notes, saving the reports/websites and searching based on what I have found has always been a pain.

Anybody has similar pains? Could you please share your experience and tools you use to manage this in consulting business?

Thank you so much!

4 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

57 Meetings

15.451 Q&A Upvotes

229 USD / Coaching

Hello!

I am a control freak and I love One Note, since it has a very good search tool that helps you very quickly find info.

Furthermore, it lets you attach files and also make levels and sub-levels to keep it all in order.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I am a control freak and I love One Note, since it has a very good search tool that helps you very quickly find info.

Furthermore, it lets you attach files and also make levels and sub-levels to keep it all in order.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Clara, thank you for the tips! yes I also find oneNote quite helpful. However, when it comes to cross-link the notes I took to get an overview of a topic or to synthesize, the sub-level folder style of organizing my knowledge can be very limited. could be that this is just a personal need of me... — moltenso am 14. Jul 2020

Coaching mit Robert vereinbaren

96% Empfehlungsrate

321 Meetings

3.661 Q&A Upvotes

219 USD / Coaching

Hi there,

Altogether I am using 4 main tools - whereas the central one is the simple Microsoft OneNote. Got used to that, not sure if there are better ones outside - but with some plugins for automatically generating table of contents out of headers, and symbols which can be compiled over various notebooks and sections, it's everything I need to organize.

Otherwise I am using a standardized folder structure for each study to save documents.

In addition, Mindjet MindManager is a great tool to collect ideas/research/etc. and organize them (and both folders and MindManager files you can link back to my "central" OneNote.

On top of that, I use Google Keep with my standardized tags - just helps me to easily come back to some website sources later, nothing more than that.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

Hi there,

Altogether I am using 4 main tools - whereas the central one is the simple Microsoft OneNote. Got used to that, not sure if there are better ones outside - but with some plugins for automatically generating table of contents out of headers, and symbols which can be compiled over various notebooks and sections, it's everything I need to organize.

Otherwise I am using a standardized folder structure for each study to save documents.

In addition, Mindjet MindManager is a great tool to collect ideas/research/etc. and organize them (and both folders and MindManager files you can link back to my "central" OneNote.

On top of that, I use Google Keep with my standardized tags - just helps me to easily come back to some website sources later, nothing more than that.

Hope this helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button!

Robert

thanks Robert! this is helpful! — moltenso am 14. Jul 2020

Dear A,

I find very useful Notion. It may include everything you need. BTW it's free for personal use.

Best,
André

Dear A,

I find very useful Notion. It may include everything you need. BTW it's free for personal use.

Best,
André

Coaching mit Francesco vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

3.402 Meetings

15.333 Q&A Upvotes

449 USD / Coaching

Hi Moltenso,

I am not sure I understood your question, what exactly do you find painful in using word, ppt and folders to organize your work? This would help to provide better answers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Moltenso,

I am not sure I understood your question, what exactly do you find painful in using word, ppt and folders to organize your work? This would help to provide better answers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco, what i mean is: while word/ppt/oneNote is good for gathering the research information (e.g. market, trends, specific company, etc.), when it comes to cross-link the notes I took to get an overview of a topic or to synthesize, those basic tools can be very limited. i have to either run through the notes I took in different occasions or search in the 1000 folders for some reports I read last week. could be that this is just a personal need of me.. — moltenso am 14. Jul 2020

Verwandte Cases

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

17,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 616
| Bewertung: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Growth offensive at ChemCorp

7,0 Tsd. mal gelöst
Growth offensive at ChemCorp I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing  (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present growth strategies to him. I would like you to advice us as we do not believe that there is significant untapped potential in the markets served by our division.
4.4 5 444
| Bewertung: (4.4 / 5.0)

I am the business manager of the Performance Chemicals division ($500million) of a Speciality Chemicals Company ($14billion). Our CEO wants us to become the fastest growing (moving from 4-5% growth to 10-15% growth) speciality chemicals company and has therefore asked all the divisions to present g ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

1,9 Tsd. mal gelöst
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Bewertung: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Ganzen Case öffnen