3

a situation where you handled conflict, and how did you resolve that conflict

Hi all,

I have a personal experience for team conflict during the case competition. However, I am not sure this is a good example. Do you think is too simple or not dramatical? Please kindly advise. Thank you!!!

"

I participated Case Competition at Princeton University. My team as a consultant team to provide recommendations to Spotify which is leading company in online music streaming industry to increase their profit. We provided short term recovery stage and long term transformative stage. Then I thought there still have some risk during the implementation of each stage. I talked with my teammates that we need add some slides about risk side. However, all my teammates did not agree with my opinion and they suggested giving up risk since besides risk we have a strong recommendation and we only have two days left. There is not enough time for everyone to increase some risk part and also prepare for presentation. I did not argued with them. I think we still need a comprehensive suggestion to our client in the real world. When I back home, I made some research about how to build or outsource an E-commerce store at mobile app and conducted informative interviewed with spotify employee. I knew there is a lot of risk if Spotify want to make some move. I wrote one part of the risk with the mitigation plan. Then I talked with my teammates again. “We came together and spent a lot of time because we want to improve our skill and win the case competition. There have a lot of risk during our recommendation implementation. For example, our e-commerce store outsourcing part, Spotify will face a delay in work progress, inconsistent quality and intellectual property at risk. We can provide the mitigation plan such as make comprehensive research, do test to run a product and prepare legal solution.” My teammates looked carefully at my risk and mitigation plan. Then I motivated them and said, “Although time was limited, we can work hard together and make our solution more possibility to win the competition.This is called-teamwork. I cannot do all of these without your help. At this point, they all agreed with my strategy. Then I distributed the task to each of them to make our process more efficiency. During the competition, our judge loved risk and mitigation plan. Our team is Top 4 for the competition."

Hi all,

I have a personal experience for team conflict during the case competition. However, I am not sure this is a good example. Do you think is too simple or not dramatical? Please kindly advise. Thank you!!!

"

I participated Case Competition at Princeton University. My team as a consultant team to provide recommendations to Spotify which is leading company in online music streaming industry to increase their profit. We provided short term recovery stage and long term transformative stage. Then I thought there still have some risk during the implementation of each stage. I talked with my teammates that we need add some slides about risk side. However, all my teammates did not agree with my opinion and they suggested giving up risk since besides risk we have a strong recommendation and we only have two days left. There is not enough time for everyone to increase some risk part and also prepare for presentation. I did not argued with them. I think we still need a comprehensive suggestion to our client in the real world. When I back home, I made some research about how to build or outsource an E-commerce store at mobile app and conducted informative interviewed with spotify employee. I knew there is a lot of risk if Spotify want to make some move. I wrote one part of the risk with the mitigation plan. Then I talked with my teammates again. “We came together and spent a lot of time because we want to improve our skill and win the case competition. There have a lot of risk during our recommendation implementation. For example, our e-commerce store outsourcing part, Spotify will face a delay in work progress, inconsistent quality and intellectual property at risk. We can provide the mitigation plan such as make comprehensive research, do test to run a product and prepare legal solution.” My teammates looked carefully at my risk and mitigation plan. Then I motivated them and said, “Although time was limited, we can work hard together and make our solution more possibility to win the competition.This is called-teamwork. I cannot do all of these without your help. At this point, they all agreed with my strategy. Then I distributed the task to each of them to make our process more efficiency. During the competition, our judge loved risk and mitigation plan. Our team is Top 4 for the competition."

3 Antworten

  • Upvotes
  • Datum aufsteigend
  • Datum absteigend
Beste Antwort
Coaching mit Emma vereinbaren

0 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hi!

It is very important "how" you tell the story. Even the best story will not work if you're presentation is not to the point. Being able to communicate effectively is key for a consultant and that is also what they want to see.

I think you can use the story (if you can't think of anything else). You should tweak it a bit and highlight the key points a bit more.

Key things to remember:

> Structure your story (1) Situation (What is the context) (2) Complication (What was the conflict?) (3) Solution (How did you resolve the conflict?) In your story 2 and 3 is not clear enough.

> Be specific but keep it simple. It is a fine line between being too generic and adding too many unnecessary details. Your mention lots of details in your stories that are not always helpful for proving your point.

> Not longer than 2min. It is important to be to the point and bring across your key messages in 2min or less. So practice your presentation.

Good luck! I am sure if you go over it again and practice, you will have an excellent story to tell :-)

Best, E

Hi!

It is very important "how" you tell the story. Even the best story will not work if you're presentation is not to the point. Being able to communicate effectively is key for a consultant and that is also what they want to see.

I think you can use the story (if you can't think of anything else). You should tweak it a bit and highlight the key points a bit more.

Key things to remember:

> Structure your story (1) Situation (What is the context) (2) Complication (What was the conflict?) (3) Solution (How did you resolve the conflict?) In your story 2 and 3 is not clear enough.

> Be specific but keep it simple. It is a fine line between being too generic and adding too many unnecessary details. Your mention lots of details in your stories that are not always helpful for proving your point.

> Not longer than 2min. It is important to be to the point and bring across your key messages in 2min or less. So practice your presentation.

Good luck! I am sure if you go over it again and practice, you will have an excellent story to tell :-)

Best, E

Coaching mit Vlad vereinbaren

97% Empfehlungsrate

388 Meetings

7.306 Q&A Upvotes

299 USD / Coaching

Hi,

I would say there are several problems with that story:

  1. The context is non-business (case competition). Be sure, 70% of the candidates will have similar stories.
  2. The problem is too small (slide?)
  3. The story lacks the specific tools how you handled the conflict
  4. There is no clear impact

Thus I recommend making a different story

Best

Hi,

I would say there are several problems with that story:

  1. The context is non-business (case competition). Be sure, 70% of the candidates will have similar stories.
  2. The problem is too small (slide?)
  3. The story lacks the specific tools how you handled the conflict
  4. There is no clear impact

Thus I recommend making a different story

Best

Coaching mit Clara vereinbaren

100% Empfehlungsrate

39 Meetings

4.463 Q&A Upvotes

209 USD / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hope you find it useful!

Best,

Clara

Verwandte BootCamp-Artikel

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Verwandte Cases

McKinsey Questions

36,3 Tsd. mal gelöst
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Bewertung: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Ganzen Case öffnen

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

1,7 Tsd. mal gelöst
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 59
| Bewertung: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

400+ mal gelöst
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.8 5 19
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Ganzen Case öffnen

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

300+ mal gelöst
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 17
| Bewertung: (4.8 / 5.0)
Schwierigkeit: Fortgeschritten | Stil: Fit-Interview | Themen: Personal Fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Ganzen Case öffnen