Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Would referee be upset if I don't accept offer and they have spent effort to endorse me?

I am currently finding some alumni or friends to refer me. However, I am also worrying that if I manage to get an offer, and the referee has spent effort to endorse me, would they be upset if I don't take the offer? I have even heard that some companies have a "beneath the table" rule that if you refer a person, you should make sure that he will join the firm if he gets the offer (otherwise it may make the referee look bad). Any thoughts on this?

I am currently finding some alumni or friends to refer me. However, I am also worrying that if I manage to get an offer, and the referee has spent effort to endorse me, would they be upset if I don't take the offer? I have even heard that some companies have a "beneath the table" rule that if you refer a person, you should make sure that he will join the firm if he gets the offer (otherwise it may make the referee look bad). Any thoughts on this?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

445 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Of course, in asking for someone to refer you, this means that they have to use their social capital and time to make a referral on someone they viewed as a good potential.

In rejecting the offer, there will always be a risk that they will not be happy with it.

However, note that in the case of several firms, the recommendation is made online, hence the social capital implication might not be that severe, only the time element, and also potential compensation a referee might get by referring people.

In either case, it would be best to prepare for such cases.
As you are wishing for their willingness to refer you, the norm would be to appreciate it by accepting the offer when you indeed got it.
However, facing a talented candidate with several opportunities, one would understand they have to choose for one.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Of course, in asking for someone to refer you, this means that they have to use their social capital and time to make a referral on someone they viewed as a good potential.

In rejecting the offer, there will always be a risk that they will not be happy with it.

However, note that in the case of several firms, the recommendation is made online, hence the social capital implication might not be that severe, only the time element, and also potential compensation a referee might get by referring people.

In either case, it would be best to prepare for such cases.
As you are wishing for their willingness to refer you, the norm would be to appreciate it by accepting the offer when you indeed got it.
However, facing a talented candidate with several opportunities, one would understand they have to choose for one.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

I'd say if you need to turn down the offer, do it only if you have a very valid reason, e.g. you get a better offer from a more prestige firm (or firm with better fits to you), or personal/family reasons. With a valid reason, though he/she might not be happy, he/she would understand.

Also suggest to have a chat with the person before you turn down the offer, to give the heads up and see whethre he/she has any additional input that could help your decision.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

I'd say if you need to turn down the offer, do it only if you have a very valid reason, e.g. you get a better offer from a more prestige firm (or firm with better fits to you), or personal/family reasons. With a valid reason, though he/she might not be happy, he/she would understand.

Also suggest to have a chat with the person before you turn down the offer, to give the heads up and see whethre he/she has any additional input that could help your decision.

Best,

Emily

Hi A,

your referee might not be happy, but it's very important that you can fully transparent communicate about the reasons why you choose the other firm.

Good Luck,

André

Hi A,

your referee might not be happy, but it's very important that you can fully transparent communicate about the reasons why you choose the other firm.

Good Luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,261 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I think that is a risk that you will have to take. For sure it´s not ideal, but it´s not a big deal either, since very little referrals make it.

Good luck with the process,

Clara

Hello!

I think that is a risk that you will have to take. For sure it´s not ideal, but it´s not a big deal either, since very little referrals make it.

Good luck with the process,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,525 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

For sure they won't be happy. Whenever you refer someone, you should be aware also of his motivations.
Anyway it happens quite often to have a candidate that refuses your offer, it's part of the game and you should not worry so much.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

For sure they won't be happy. Whenever you refer someone, you should be aware also of his motivations.
Anyway it happens quite often to have a candidate that refuses your offer, it's part of the game and you should not worry so much.

Best,
Luca