Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey Partner Referral Question

consulting McKinsey McKinsey & Company Referral Referral program at MBB referrals
New answer on May 31, 2024
9 Answers
185 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 13, 2024

Hi,

If I have a partner referral from a location in the US, can I apply to a different US office and the referral still would work? Would it be better to apply to the same office?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

A referral is just a door opener such that the recruiting team will look through your application more thoroughly. Depending on the seniority, tenure and advocacy of the person referring you, you have a better chance of getting a first round interview. The more senior the person referring you is, the better. The longer the tenure of that person with the firm is, the better. 

The reason is that such voices carry more weight than referrals coming from super junior or brand new people. They typically know the HR folks better and have been involved in recruiting activities for a while so it is usually assumed that they have a good grasp of what types of candidates with which sets of qualifications the firm needs. However, any referral is ultimately better than no referral.

Ideally, you get a referral from someone from the same office (or same country) you are applying to. But again, a referral from someone within the same firm but different office or even country organization is still better than no referral.

A direct rejection after the CV screening stage can still happen - even with a referral. In that case the HR team usually provides some feedback to the person having given the referral. So you should follow up with them to better understand the rationale in case that happens. 

And as always, factors such as economic conditions and headcount/budget planning of the individual firm also matter significantly in these decisions - but they are not within your control.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 13, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,

I hope you are well!

Yes, the referral should still work. Usually you are able to specify multiple offices of interest to you while applying. If this is the case, then consider including the office the partner is from.

However, since it seems that both the partner and you are in the U.S it should not impact which office you decide to apply to.

Hope this helps,

Yousef

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • Yes, as long as it is the same country, referrals are usually valid. However, the referral would still be strongest if it came from someone in the same office.

You can find more on this topic here: How to succeed in the final interview round.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare for your upcoming McKinsey interviews, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) If I have a partner referral from a location in the US, can I apply to a different US office and the referral still would work?

Yes, you can be referred by someone who is based in a different office (and even in a different country).

2) Would it be better to apply to the same office?

In general, a referral works well if someone is from the same office, however, it could work even if that’s not the case.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 14, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Theoretically, yes. But it's stronger if you have a referral from somebody who is part of the office you are applying for. 

But at this point, I wouldn't worry about it. As in, I wouldn't spend now additional time trying to find an additional referral if you have a perfectly good one already. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Generally works either way. There is no statistical evidence to prove otherwise. There have been successful referrals across countries as well.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 14, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Yes, it still works. But yes, it works better if it is for the same office.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Yes, referrals works across several offices.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
36
Meetings
7,685
Q&A Upvotes
34
Awards
5.0
26 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^