Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Who are the ideal candidates for the Senior Consultant position at Oliver Wyman?

I see that Oliver Wyman has some Senior Consultant positions in major US cities. Who are the ideal candidate for this position? Do recruiters see how many years of work experience candidates had in consulting? Some may have more than 10 years of work experience but have less than 3 years of consulting experience, etc. Any ideas?

What is the typical position recent MBA graduates start at Oliver Wyman? Can someone shed a light at OW? What's the interview process like? Any typical characteristics on OW case interviews? Thanks!

I see that Oliver Wyman has some Senior Consultant positions in major US cities. Who are the ideal candidate for this position? Do recruiters see how many years of work experience candidates had in consulting? Some may have more than 10 years of work experience but have less than 3 years of consulting experience, etc. Any ideas?

What is the typical position recent MBA graduates start at Oliver Wyman? Can someone shed a light at OW? What's the interview process like? Any typical characteristics on OW case interviews? Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Although I do not think there is a definition of an ideal consultant as diversity is an important element of an ideal consultant team, you can have a great idea about profiles by checking LinkedIn profiles of senior consultants at the company.

Although I do not think there is a definition of an ideal consultant as diversity is an important element of an ideal consultant team, you can have a great idea about profiles by checking LinkedIn profiles of senior consultants at the company.

Book a coaching with Etienne

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

6 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Typically, senior consultants will have 3 years of work experience in an adjacent field of interest to the firm (banking, government, etc) but lack the consultant skills. MBA graduates will generally start at Associate level.

Typically, senior consultants will have 3 years of work experience in an adjacent field of interest to the firm (banking, government, etc) but lack the consultant skills. MBA graduates will generally start at Associate level.

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

There is no real "perfect profile". Well rounded, name brand schools and employers, leadership ppsitions, good grades, friendly, smart... all are things employers will look for. One thing you do not have to have is prior consulting experience however.

There is no real "perfect profile". Well rounded, name brand schools and employers, leadership ppsitions, good grades, friendly, smart... all are things employers will look for. One thing you do not have to have is prior consulting experience however.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6534
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 60.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3621
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 49.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case