Which company is better? Simon Kucher & Partners or Arthur D Little

MBB
Recent activity on Apr 26, 2019
3 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 02, 2019

Hey guys,

I am in the last round at both of the above-mentioned firms and now asking myself the question, If I get an offer (very likely) form the firms above, which one should I choose? My future goals: Have an exit to MBB after maybe a year or two.

I would appreciate experts opinion on reputation and exit options wise, which company is the right choice?

Many thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Anonymous B replied on Apr 02, 2019

Hi,

depends on the region and the brand name of the company in a particular region. Arthur D Little is famous for energy&utilities, oli&gas consulting. At Arthur D Little most probably you won't be staffed on international project at least if you enter in Germany or in Switzerland because:

1. at ADL every partner has its own P&L and they are not interested to send you abroad only if you have a unique expertise or they are really undestaffed

2. As a consultant in Germany or in Switzerland you are too expensive for other regions

Now in Germany ADl doesn't have many projects and all projects are mostly IT related.

Simon Kucher has excellent reputation in its area of expertise - Pricing. I heard from some consultants that they work on international Projects, even if their home office if Germany or Switzerland. I personally had very positive impression about people there.

In the end it depends on topics you are interested in and the region you will be working.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Serhat
Expert
replied on Apr 22, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Which office of those companies you are referring to?

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous C replied on Apr 26, 2019

@Serhat: European Offices!

Was this answer helpful?
0