Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Where to find affordable mentoring session?

consulting MBB
New answer on Apr 15, 2024
4 Answers
130 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 14, 2024

I would love to break into consulting but I found the mentor sessions in Preplounge and other websites unaffordable. Is there any resources or websites that I could use (either free or low priced)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

While coaching has its place, if money is a barrier then the next best alternative is finding strong casing partners to practice with and asking for honest feedback on each case. This along with watching videos etc can go a long way.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Apr 14, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Some coaches offer discounts over their base prices (or you may be able to negotiate one). For example, I am giving out 30% discounts in April (up to 10 candidates) over my current price.

To be honest, while I understand this may be objectively expensive for someone, particularly if one still has no income, but if you use a good coach, the return on investment is incredible.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

A coach is not needed to make it into consulting. I didn’t have one back when I was recruiting. Sure, it will be helpful and in some cases it could make the difference, but if you can’t afford it then it’s not a viable option for you. 

Check your network if someone knows someone who either currently works in consulting or used to work in consulting. Maybe they offer to do a practice case with you free of charge. Second option is to practice with people who already got consulting offers recently - meaning case partners who passed the interviews. Third, just use the practice material on here and follow the general advice of what a good preparation entails.

Lastly, some coaches might offer discounts. Although I’m not sure what the threshold would be for you to consider it affordable.

Best of luck 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 15, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Sorry to hear about that. 

Reach out within your network to existing consultants and ask them to do a practice case with you. This is the next best thing that you can do. 

There are also more affordable coaches on the platform, many of which are at that price point because they are just getting started (not because what they offer is not as good). So, try a session and see if it works out for you. 

All the best on your journey!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan gave the best answer

Udayan

Content Creator
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience
187
Meetings
10,310
Q&A Upvotes
66
Awards
5.0
92 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!