Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

When will consulting firms in the US start hiring again?

Hi All,

I was wondering if anyone had insight on when firms will start hiring again. I recently graduated with my MBA and the plan was to go into consulting. I know there is no specific answer to this but any direction would be great. Ideally, I would like to know how I should adjust my prep work, does Q1 2021 sound reasonable? sooner?

me-

9 years as an independent financial advisor

MBA from Pepperdine Business School

3.79 GPA

Just starting my prep

Interested in Deloitte and other tier 2

Thanks!

Hi All,

I was wondering if anyone had insight on when firms will start hiring again. I recently graduated with my MBA and the plan was to go into consulting. I know there is no specific answer to this but any direction would be great. Ideally, I would like to know how I should adjust my prep work, does Q1 2021 sound reasonable? sooner?

me-

9 years as an independent financial advisor

MBA from Pepperdine Business School

3.79 GPA

Just starting my prep

Interested in Deloitte and other tier 2

Thanks!

Thank you all! Also, since location came up I am in Los Angeles. — Anonymous A on Jul 01, 2020

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,148 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! There are several firms whose offices are currently hiring - some of them with start dates further down in the future, but some of them even with start dates within the next 3 months. So it is not possible to give you a general answer to your question. Trying to understand the local context of the specific office you are applying to is key here.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! There are several firms whose offices are currently hiring - some of them with start dates further down in the future, but some of them even with start dates within the next 3 months. So it is not possible to give you a general answer to your question. Trying to understand the local context of the specific office you are applying to is key here.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,527 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Some already are!

Honestly, I don't think you should adjust your prepwork at all - you're either going to be ready or you won't. What I mean is, your skills won't atrophy so much that - in the worst case that you don't receive any interview invites in the next few months - you will lose all the hard work you put in.

Prepare now, for an interview tomorrow. When you're ready, you'll stay ready.

Some already are!

Honestly, I don't think you should adjust your prepwork at all - you're either going to be ready or you won't. What I mean is, your skills won't atrophy so much that - in the worst case that you don't receive any interview invites in the next few months - you will lose all the hard work you put in.

Prepare now, for an interview tomorrow. When you're ready, you'll stay ready.

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,412 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

The real answer is no one actually knows when. Demand for consulting is highly correlated with the industries they serve. As industries pick up and start doing more work, so will demand for the consultants that serve them.

True demand will pick up when there is a vaccine and things can go back to normal, in the meantime there will be a slow progress towards some sort of normal.

All the best with your preparation,

Udayan

The real answer is no one actually knows when. Demand for consulting is highly correlated with the industries they serve. As industries pick up and start doing more work, so will demand for the consultants that serve them.

True demand will pick up when there is a vaccine and things can go back to normal, in the meantime there will be a slow progress towards some sort of normal.

All the best with your preparation,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

I would expect that you need 2-3 preparation period.

To my knowledge some firms are hiring at the moment. It also highly depends on a particular state.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

I would expect that you need 2-3 preparation period.

To my knowledge some firms are hiring at the moment. It also highly depends on a particular state.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

Some companies are still hiring, and about others it's better to clarify at HR at the state and office you want to apply for.

Best,

André

Hi,

Some companies are still hiring, and about others it's better to clarify at HR at the state and office you want to apply for.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,449 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, and unfortunately, I don´t think anyone here can answer this question. Particularly when seeing that the US has a new record of new infections every day for the past week.

However, I can confirm you that in the rest of the world (for instance, Mexico, most offices in Europe, etc.) processes re-started.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, and unfortunately, I don´t think anyone here can answer this question. Particularly when seeing that the US has a new record of new infections every day for the past week.

However, I can confirm you that in the rest of the world (for instance, Mexico, most offices in Europe, etc.) processes re-started.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there,

Some companies still hire. You can ask HR directly in the offices where you would like to apply.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Hi there,

Some companies still hire. You can ask HR directly in the offices where you would like to apply.

Do you need any further help?

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.3k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.4 5 35
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case