Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

What value can you bring to our company?

Hi,

What would be a good structure to answer the question "What value can you bring to our company?". I rather find it difficult to answer this question with a good solid answer without being vague (e.g.: I can provide my experience to the team).

How would you do it and how would you structure your answer? Do you answer this with concrete examples of your experience applied to the (obviously) unknow content of your future job?

Thanks!

Hi,

What would be a good structure to answer the question "What value can you bring to our company?". I rather find it difficult to answer this question with a good solid answer without being vague (e.g.: I can provide my experience to the team).

How would you do it and how would you structure your answer? Do you answer this with concrete examples of your experience applied to the (obviously) unknow content of your future job?

Thanks!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Denis

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

1,956 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

To keep the answer short: You need to weave / intermix your Strengths, Why that specific firm, Role expectations. Let em know you understand what the expecations are and how you use your experience and strengths to fullfil that role. Make sure you use that opportunity to highlight for every aspect you mention why that is important in your view to the firm and how important that is to you.

In short too: bring hard skills (e.g. industry knowledge) and soft skills to the table. All geared towards a client-service business.

Examples: your working style, leadership style, quant abilities, communication skills, process mgmt skills, your EMPATHY towards colleagues (lateral, down, up) and CLIENTS, managing people up and down the chain of command, mentoring, desirable traits (e.g. you push yourself out of your comfort zone) industry specific knowledge etc. etc. All these are just buzzwords - make them very specific by providing SPECIFIC ANECDOTES or SITUATIONAL EXAMPLES.

To keep the answer short: You need to weave / intermix your Strengths, Why that specific firm, Role expectations. Let em know you understand what the expecations are and how you use your experience and strengths to fullfil that role. Make sure you use that opportunity to highlight for every aspect you mention why that is important in your view to the firm and how important that is to you.

In short too: bring hard skills (e.g. industry knowledge) and soft skills to the table. All geared towards a client-service business.

Examples: your working style, leadership style, quant abilities, communication skills, process mgmt skills, your EMPATHY towards colleagues (lateral, down, up) and CLIENTS, managing people up and down the chain of command, mentoring, desirable traits (e.g. you push yourself out of your comfort zone) industry specific knowledge etc. etc. All these are just buzzwords - make them very specific by providing SPECIFIC ANECDOTES or SITUATIONAL EXAMPLES.

(edited)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,412 Meetings

15,606 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is very similar to “Why should I hire you”. I would recommend the following:

  • Step 1: Be ready for an immediate reply. Don’t ask for time to think about this question. If you don’t know which value you bring / why they should hire you on the spot, that’s quite a red flag. Break the ice immediately with something like the following: “That’s a great question. I think you should hire me for the following reasons/I can bring the following to [COMPANY X]”
  • Step 2: Mention the first skill. “A first element I believe I can bring is the ability not only to work well in a team but also to help the team to reach its goal
  • Step 3: Provide a clear example of the skill. “As you can see from my CV, I have played in competitive football in the last years; more specifically [EXAMPLE SHOWING LEADERSHIP].
  • Step 4: Remark why that could be useful for the company. “I know consultants work constantly in teams and the team performance is what matters to achieve the final result. If you hire me, I believe I can contribute to the team as I did in my past sport experience”
  • Step 5: Repeat Step 2-4 for other two skills

Possible areas to mention include:

  • Leadership and teamwork skills
  • Ability to convince others
  • Drive to achieving things
  • Client relationship skills
  • Problem-solving

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is very similar to “Why should I hire you”. I would recommend the following:

  • Step 1: Be ready for an immediate reply. Don’t ask for time to think about this question. If you don’t know which value you bring / why they should hire you on the spot, that’s quite a red flag. Break the ice immediately with something like the following: “That’s a great question. I think you should hire me for the following reasons/I can bring the following to [COMPANY X]”
  • Step 2: Mention the first skill. “A first element I believe I can bring is the ability not only to work well in a team but also to help the team to reach its goal
  • Step 3: Provide a clear example of the skill. “As you can see from my CV, I have played in competitive football in the last years; more specifically [EXAMPLE SHOWING LEADERSHIP].
  • Step 4: Remark why that could be useful for the company. “I know consultants work constantly in teams and the team performance is what matters to achieve the final result. If you hire me, I believe I can contribute to the team as I did in my past sport experience”
  • Step 5: Repeat Step 2-4 for other two skills

Possible areas to mention include:

  • Leadership and teamwork skills
  • Ability to convince others
  • Drive to achieving things
  • Client relationship skills
  • Problem-solving

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,951 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is a "what are your biggest strengths" question!

So, figure out the 2-3 things that you are particularly good at, that apply to consulting and talk through these!

You can bring up any of the following:

  • Leadership
  • Teamwork
  • Problem-solving ability
  • Communication
  • Stakeholder management
  • Can-do attitude
  • Energizer/enabler
  • etc.etc

Hi there,

This is a "what are your biggest strengths" question!

So, figure out the 2-3 things that you are particularly good at, that apply to consulting and talk through these!

You can bring up any of the following:

  • Leadership
  • Teamwork
  • Problem-solving ability
  • Communication
  • Stakeholder management
  • Can-do attitude
  • Energizer/enabler
  • etc.etc
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there!

Answering this question, you get a chance to demonstrate how your professional and personal skills correlate with the requirements of the company. You will be able to show your deep knowledge of the company’s values, activities, etc.

It's better to prioritize the points which you want to mention and start from those, which you think, will be the most valuable. Try to connect each of the points with personal achievement, or an equal skull company seeks in its candidates. Be explicit but honest, and do not gloss-over too much.

Good luck!

GB

Hey there!

Answering this question, you get a chance to demonstrate how your professional and personal skills correlate with the requirements of the company. You will be able to show your deep knowledge of the company’s values, activities, etc.

It's better to prioritize the points which you want to mention and start from those, which you think, will be the most valuable. Try to connect each of the points with personal achievement, or an equal skull company seeks in its candidates. Be explicit but honest, and do not gloss-over too much.

Good luck!

GB

(edited)

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

The best way to answer this is to state the skill you believe you have (lets say analytical skills) and then give a concrete example of how you have used this skill in your past work.

Udayan

The best way to answer this is to state the skill you believe you have (lets say analytical skills) and then give a concrete example of how you have used this skill in your past work.

Udayan

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case