Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,908 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

What is the difference between Parthenon / Strategy& / Monitor culture? All I can find is information about MBB culture.

I am applying to the strategy departments of Big4 (in Germany), and unfortunately I do not know anybody working there. Therefore, I would like to know how the different firms differentiate from each other in working culture. Thinking of a potential FIT question "why do you want to work with us (as opposed to another firm)"?

I am applying to the strategy departments of Big4 (in Germany), and unfortunately I do not know anybody working there. Therefore, I would like to know how the different firms differentiate from each other in working culture. Thinking of a potential FIT question "why do you want to work with us (as opposed to another firm)"?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

241 Meetings

20,908 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The truth: No matter what they say, they're all pretty much the same :)

Your answer: You tell them what they want to hear.

On each of their websites, they list out their culture. Reference some of those keywords in your answer!

Importantly, most will say they value diverse teams/teamwork, collaboration, curiosity, hardwork, drive, etc. It's ok to have the same answer for all of them, as long as they all purport to value those aspects!

Also important: You are not jsut saying why you want them, but why they want you So, if you say "I like Parthenon because they value diverse teams and topics", also say "This is how I've worked my whole life across x important project and y important initiative".

Hi there,

The truth: No matter what they say, they're all pretty much the same :)

Your answer: You tell them what they want to hear.

On each of their websites, they list out their culture. Reference some of those keywords in your answer!

Importantly, most will say they value diverse teams/teamwork, collaboration, curiosity, hardwork, drive, etc. It's ok to have the same answer for all of them, as long as they all purport to value those aspects!

Also important: You are not jsut saying why you want them, but why they want you So, if you say "I like Parthenon because they value diverse teams and topics", also say "This is how I've worked my whole life across x important project and y important initiative".

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Anna,

Honestly, they are very very similar in:

  • Job description
  • Career progression
  • Salary

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello Anna,

Honestly, they are very very similar in:

  • Job description
  • Career progression
  • Salary

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi Ana,

Out of all those 4, Strategy& is definitely the most prestigious firm because it is the former Booz and Company - one of the biggest consulting companies worldwide which was quite successful and ranked 4 after McKinsey, BCG and Bain. Previously it was called MBBB, the last last B - meaning for Booz.

In terms of working culture, even though Strategy& is highly integrated into PWC network it is still trying to stay a little nit independent with the firm in several regions - in Germany, but also in the Middle East, where they are particularly strong. They have good working culture, but you need to take into account that all this 4 firms are pretty big, so the culture is really formal in all 4 of them.

I already helped several mentees to get the offers from Strategy& in Dusseldorf and Berlin office, if you need any help in preparation to the interviews, either to them or any other big 4 company, reach out to me,

Best,

André

Hi Ana,

Out of all those 4, Strategy& is definitely the most prestigious firm because it is the former Booz and Company - one of the biggest consulting companies worldwide which was quite successful and ranked 4 after McKinsey, BCG and Bain. Previously it was called MBBB, the last last B - meaning for Booz.

In terms of working culture, even though Strategy& is highly integrated into PWC network it is still trying to stay a little nit independent with the firm in several regions - in Germany, but also in the Middle East, where they are particularly strong. They have good working culture, but you need to take into account that all this 4 firms are pretty big, so the culture is really formal in all 4 of them.

I already helped several mentees to get the offers from Strategy& in Dusseldorf and Berlin office, if you need any help in preparation to the interviews, either to them or any other big 4 company, reach out to me,

Best,

André

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.6k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case