What does it mean if Bain has not respond to internship application?

internship
New answer on Jan 27, 2020
3 Answers
762 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 25, 2020

Hi there, I am a master's student. I applied to Bain Associate Consultant Intern on November 2nd. However, they have not still responded. Does it mean that my application was unsuccessful? Do they even hire master's student for Associate Consultant Intern positions?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 27, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

If you have not got the classical "thank you, but... " mail, I would suggest you to get in touch with HR asap. To be honest, long time no response is never a great hint, but there can be reasons for it that don´t necessarely mean a "no" (e.g., partners could not still meet with HR for a resolution because they are traveling or in peak season, etc.)

Good luck,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2020
Thank you for your answer, Clara :) Just emailed their recruiting team.
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Jan 25, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Re Master students - you should talk to HR. It varies by country / office

To get the status of your application you can always call them to check as well. But most probably that means that they did not consider your application for that role

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Jan 27, 2020
Thank you for your answer, Vlad :) Just emailed their recruiting team.
Anonymous B replied on Jan 25, 2020

1.) Same happened to me - it means that you are not considered. They explicitly state that they will only "get in contact with you if they find your application interesting" (not saying that this is a good policy, though).
2.) They do consider master students for internships.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous on Jan 25, 2020
Thanks for your answer. The thing is they do not close my application so that I can apply for full-time positions. It says I can't apply since I have an ongoing application.

(edited)

Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,639
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews