expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

4

What applies more to you: Detail-oriented or visionary?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,540 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

For entry-level positions in consulting, detailed oriented people are needed.

Best,
Antonello

For entry-level positions in consulting, detailed oriented people are needed.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Adam

4 Meetings

36 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

You could potentially answer this question either way, but my preference would be towards being detail oriented by default. This is definitely a critical skill to have as a consultant. Being driven to always ask the next question and dig deeper is an essential tool for delivering new insights.

A good answer would recognise that having a bigger picture or visionary perspective is also important since a consultant must see how the detailed microcosm fits into the broader context. You can position this as a development area and something that you are working on.

This is a capability that a consultant will develop over time and I think it’s easier to go from being detailed to visionary than the other way around. As a junior conultant your role will require you to be more detail oriented, but as you gain more experience and progress through the ranks to Manager and beyond, your role focuses more on the visionary.

In consulting this ability to be able to flip between these two perspectives is called ‘porpoising’. (Imagine a porpoise diving deep in the ocean going about its business, surfacing occasionally to breathe and looking down at the depths from a different perspective).

You could potentially answer this question either way, but my preference would be towards being detail oriented by default. This is definitely a critical skill to have as a consultant. Being driven to always ask the next question and dig deeper is an essential tool for delivering new insights.

A good answer would recognise that having a bigger picture or visionary perspective is also important since a consultant must see how the detailed microcosm fits into the broader context. You can position this as a development area and something that you are working on.

This is a capability that a consultant will develop over time and I think it’s easier to go from being detailed to visionary than the other way around. As a junior conultant your role will require you to be more detail oriented, but as you gain more experience and progress through the ranks to Manager and beyond, your role focuses more on the visionary.

In consulting this ability to be able to flip between these two perspectives is called ‘porpoising’. (Imagine a porpoise diving deep in the ocean going about its business, surfacing occasionally to breathe and looking down at the depths from a different perspective).

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,535 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

.

.