Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 450,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What applies more to you: Detail-oriented or visionary?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Mar 02, 2024
20 Answers
2.5 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 17, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Peter replied on Mar 02, 2024

I believe I'm a bit of both.

It really goes from numbers to vision to numbers. During my last project in business planning (Offshore energy provider), I started of by reviewing the numbers of participants in that market, revenue streams, gvmt-set price limits etc. Then in a second ‘visionary’ step I spun out various possibilities of market entries and business structures. Then, from a high-level going down to detailed aspects, ruled out the various options which did not seem viable until the ideal solution was obtained.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Anonymous K replied on Feb 01, 2024

detail oriented

 

Was this answer helpful?
7
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 30, 2019
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

For entry-level positions in consulting, detailed oriented people are needed.

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Adam
Expert
replied on Oct 19, 2019
Ex Bain/ A.T. Kearney: Principal with >10 years global consulting and recruiting experience and >150 interviews

You could potentially answer this question either way, but my preference would be towards being detail oriented by default. This is definitely a critical skill to have as a consultant. Being driven to always ask the next question and dig deeper is an essential tool for delivering new insights.

A good answer would recognise that having a bigger picture or visionary perspective is also important since a consultant must see how the detailed microcosm fits into the broader context. You can position this as a development area and something that you are working on.

This is a capability that a consultant will develop over time and I think it’s easier to go from being detailed to visionary than the other way around. As a junior conultant your role will require you to be more detail oriented, but as you gain more experience and progress through the ranks to Manager and beyond, your role focuses more on the visionary.

In consulting this ability to be able to flip between these two perspectives is called ‘porpoising’. (Imagine a porpoise diving deep in the ocean going about its business, surfacing occasionally to breathe and looking down at the depths from a different perspective).

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous J replied on Jun 06, 2023

Though question.

I assume I can be both. I like to take time to envision best possible outcomes for me and my self and I like making plans in that regard. I also like to envision a better future and think of what needs to happen, what kind of impact is needed.

This said, once that is done and I have a vision for myself I kinda follow that and adapt on the way. Because most of the time I am more detail-oriented, since the details and the small decisions takes up most of my day to day life. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous I replied on Feb 26, 2023

Ich habe viele Ideen, die ich gerne weitere strukturiere, um sie auch umsetzen zu können

Was this answer helpful?
1
Edda replied on Feb 23, 2023

Detail-oriented as I am always trying to dig deeper and find hidden information that could be of large value.

 

Was this answer helpful?
1
Anonymous H replied on Feb 13, 2023

I am more of a visionary, I enjoy working iteratively, working a problem out from the biggest picture to the smallest detail. Thus making sure there is always a good fundament to work on, even when I am not participating in the project anymore when the details are worked out. 

Was this answer helpful?
1
annalisa replied on Nov 21, 2023

Visionary applies to me because my strength is innovation. Setting goals that align with bringing revenue for the company through innovation motivates me. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Carolina
Skilled
replied on Mar 02, 2023

Visionary because I connect the dots and see the big picture always questioning the why

Was this answer helpful?
0
Lion replied on Jun 20, 2022

detail oriented, it is important to get the details right or the result suffer

 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous G replied on Apr 29, 2022

Von Zeit zur Zeit überlege ich es mir, was mir wichtig ist und leite daraus die nächsten Ziele ab. Beim alltäglichen Arbeiten bin ich eher detail orientiert, denn es ist wichtig die Dinge Schritt für Schritt und möglichst präzise anzugehen.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous F replied on Feb 12, 2022

Visionary.. 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous E replied on Jan 01, 2022

Both

Was this answer helpful?
0
Karolina replied on Dec 10, 2021

detail oriented

Was this answer helpful?
0
Florin replied on Nov 05, 2021

Visionary

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous D replied on Sep 30, 2021

Visionary 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Sep 07, 2021

Visionary. In many strategic situations, it's far better to be directionally correct than it is to  that “boil the ocean”  

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 06, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Apr 17, 2020

.

Was this answer helpful?
0
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely