Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

Waiting to hear back from Kearney Dubai

Hi all,

I had a CV screening call with Kearney Dubai early February. The call went well and the partner said he'd recommend me for an interview. However, I haven't heard back from the HR yet. I haven't been contacted by any HR until now, so I am not sure who to reach out to (I did talk to the Partner two weeks ago and he said HR will take care of it).

Has anyone faced the same situation with Kearney Dubai. Is there any other way to speed up the process?

Thanks for your answers

Hi all,

I had a CV screening call with Kearney Dubai early February. The call went well and the partner said he'd recommend me for an interview. However, I haven't heard back from the HR yet. I haven't been contacted by any HR until now, so I am not sure who to reach out to (I did talk to the Partner two weeks ago and he said HR will take care of it).

Has anyone faced the same situation with Kearney Dubai. Is there any other way to speed up the process?

Thanks for your answers

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi A,

Unfortunately, it's a typical situation with Kearney and you are not along.

Several persons responsible for HR have quited lastly, therefore, it was a mess for the new HR contact. Due to COVID all recruiting in the region is now frozen.

So follow up with the partner again.

Best,

andré

Hi A,

Unfortunately, it's a typical situation with Kearney and you are not along.

Several persons responsible for HR have quited lastly, therefore, it was a mess for the new HR contact. Due to COVID all recruiting in the region is now frozen.

So follow up with the partner again.

Best,

andré

Hi ... please could you pm me?

Hi ... please could you pm me?

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

You can reach out to HR first referring to the talk with Partner and then in case of no response contact Partner as well.
There were some delays in answers, hope it's fine by now.

Cheers,
GB

Hi there!

You can reach out to HR first referring to the talk with Partner and then in case of no response contact Partner as well.
There were some delays in answers, hope it's fine by now.

Cheers,
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed it´s talking a long time!

I would do the following, in order:

  1. Catch up with HR, especifically telling them that the partner told you they would be the ones taking the next step
  2. Only if HR does not respond -or not quick enaugh-, follow up with the partner

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed it´s talking a long time!

I would do the following, in order:

  1. Catch up with HR, especifically telling them that the partner told you they would be the ones taking the next step
  2. Only if HR does not respond -or not quick enaugh-, follow up with the partner

Good luck!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,654 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

These days I am hearing a lot about longer duration of recruiting processes and feedback, and I believe it's also due to Corona (shift of schedules, cancellation of meetings, ...).

However, not sure if this is the specific issue in your case - just reach out to HR, because it's their job to be your first point of contact. I would even do so via phone and not via email, then you get immediate response. If this proves to be not successful (if HR tells you they will come back until xx.yy.zzzz but don't do that), there is no point against contacting your partner and openly addressing the situation from a factual perspective.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

These days I am hearing a lot about longer duration of recruiting processes and feedback, and I believe it's also due to Corona (shift of schedules, cancellation of meetings, ...).

However, not sure if this is the specific issue in your case - just reach out to HR, because it's their job to be your first point of contact. I would even do so via phone and not via email, then you get immediate response. If this proves to be not successful (if HR tells you they will come back until xx.yy.zzzz but don't do that), there is no point against contacting your partner and openly addressing the situation from a factual perspective.

Hope that helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the upvote button!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Nathaniel, I would first reach out to HR mentioning you had a chat with the partner in the last weeks and ask for next steps. If they don’t reply, I would then follow up with the partner as well.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Nathaniel, I would first reach out to HR mentioning you had a chat with the partner in the last weeks and ask for next steps. If they don’t reply, I would then follow up with the partner as well.

Hope this helps,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

With Dubai, there's definitely cases where the pipeline of HR is very long, as even on referral lane, they have quite an amount.
Some even spans for months.

I'd say send an email to the HR team, explaining your situation and inquire if you are already in interview pipeline consideration.

Also, you could follow-up with the partner in parallel, just to check how things are going.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

With Dubai, there's definitely cases where the pipeline of HR is very long, as even on referral lane, they have quite an amount.
Some even spans for months.

I'd say send an email to the HR team, explaining your situation and inquire if you are already in interview pipeline consideration.

Also, you could follow-up with the partner in parallel, just to check how things are going.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan