Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

6

BCG Middle East Exit Options

Hi everyone,

I got an offer from Bain and BCG in Dubai. I felt a bit more comfortable at the interviews with BCG, but this is not a solid reason to make my decision.

I was reading reviews on glassdoor and although both firms had very bad reviews in the middle east, one thing that I found very important is that some were saying that exit options for BCG in the middle east are nonexistent because most of the work is focused on public sector.

How true is that? Any experience to be shared?

Thanks!

Hi everyone,

I got an offer from Bain and BCG in Dubai. I felt a bit more comfortable at the interviews with BCG, but this is not a solid reason to make my decision.

I was reading reviews on glassdoor and although both firms had very bad reviews in the middle east, one thing that I found very important is that some were saying that exit options for BCG in the middle east are nonexistent because most of the work is focused on public sector.

How true is that? Any experience to be shared?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
first of all congratulations! Regarding the work environment in ME, BCG is much better. Regarding exit options I confirm they are similar, since both work a lot with public and energy sectors.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi,
first of all congratulations! Regarding the work environment in ME, BCG is much better. Regarding exit options I confirm they are similar, since both work a lot with public and energy sectors.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Don't underestimate the gut-feeling that you had during the interview. Indeed it's important to feel the feeling with the office since the beginning.
I have heard a lot of good feedbacks about the BCG ME office, don't forget that usually reviews on glassdoors are from people that left the company.
Regarding the exit options: especially if you don't spend more than 3/4 years in the company, you will be seen as a general "BCG consultant" regardless the kind of projects you did.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Don't underestimate the gut-feeling that you had during the interview. Indeed it's important to feel the feeling with the office since the beginning.
I have heard a lot of good feedbacks about the BCG ME office, don't forget that usually reviews on glassdoors are from people that left the company.
Regarding the exit options: especially if you don't spend more than 3/4 years in the company, you will be seen as a general "BCG consultant" regardless the kind of projects you did.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Most of the work, in general for MBB, is focused on Public Sector in Middle East. However Public Sector in ME has a lot of businesses, so I would not downgrade the exit options

Personally I heard very bad feedbacks about Bain ME office from Bain employees, so I recommend to be careful with the choice

Best

Hi,

Most of the work, in general for MBB, is focused on Public Sector in Middle East. However Public Sector in ME has a lot of businesses, so I would not downgrade the exit options

Personally I heard very bad feedbacks about Bain ME office from Bain employees, so I recommend to be careful with the choice

Best

Dear A,

If I were you I would definitely pick BCG ME, because it's the top company in this region.

Bain is rather very small and boutique kind of company in that region.

Regarding the exit options - this is partly true, because most of the work conducted for the governmental sector. However, what you will definitely be able to levarage is definitely very strong brand BCG worldwide, if you would like to exit BCG to the other regions which I would strongly recommend to do.

BCG has also dedicated outplacement program, so that your resume could be shared with former alumnis of BCG worldwide and in this way you can get into the leading positions in big corporatopns aroun the world.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

If I were you I would definitely pick BCG ME, because it's the top company in this region.

Bain is rather very small and boutique kind of company in that region.

Regarding the exit options - this is partly true, because most of the work conducted for the governmental sector. However, what you will definitely be able to levarage is definitely very strong brand BCG worldwide, if you would like to exit BCG to the other regions which I would strongly recommend to do.

BCG has also dedicated outplacement program, so that your resume could be shared with former alumnis of BCG worldwide and in this way you can get into the leading positions in big corporatopns aroun the world.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to approach me.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, congrats!

I would not understimate the feeling you had during the interviews, the fit with the company is a key thing!

Secondly, you cannot really trust glassdoor, since it´s very biased: people who write there are the ones who leave with terrible experiences and stories. I would try to contact current alumni from both, will be more realistic.

Finally, exit options are going to be very similar in both, regardless of them being focused on PS -you will be an experienced consultant from MBB, which is what counts!-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, congrats!

I would not understimate the feeling you had during the interviews, the fit with the company is a key thing!

Secondly, you cannot really trust glassdoor, since it´s very biased: people who write there are the ones who leave with terrible experiences and stories. I would try to contact current alumni from both, will be more realistic.

Finally, exit options are going to be very similar in both, regardless of them being focused on PS -you will be an experienced consultant from MBB, which is what counts!-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

I'm starting in BCG Dubai in Jan :)

Happy to connect and give my input

I'm starting in BCG Dubai in Jan :)

Happy to connect and give my input

And how is it? :D — Anonymous on Feb 03, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 562
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case