Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Timeframe of hearing back after final interview

Hi All,

I had my 4th and final interview with Kearney Middle East on Monday. I wanted to get a rough idea of how long it would take for them to get back to me.

I understand the current COVID situation but I emailed HR following the interview that I would like to get feedback and possibly get an idea whether its a green light with a potential offer in the future or nothing at all.

Just some background: I applied for a Manager position and had my process begin in Feb and the first interview start of March - has already been a lengthy process.

Hi All,

I had my 4th and final interview with Kearney Middle East on Monday. I wanted to get a rough idea of how long it would take for them to get back to me.

I understand the current COVID situation but I emailed HR following the interview that I would like to get feedback and possibly get an idea whether its a green light with a potential offer in the future or nothing at all.

Just some background: I applied for a Manager position and had my process begin in Feb and the first interview start of March - has already been a lengthy process.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interviews, particularly in the ME, where most processes have been stopped.

Usually they would come back within next week -only time to sit everyone together and defrief-.

However, it could be -it´s happening-, that they tell you they need a bit more clarity on their project´s pipeline in order to make a decision. If this is the case, we are talking about weeks.

Best of luck to u!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interviews, particularly in the ME, where most processes have been stopped.

Usually they would come back within next week -only time to sit everyone together and defrief-.

However, it could be -it´s happening-, that they tell you they need a bit more clarity on their project´s pipeline in order to make a decision. If this is the case, we are talking about weeks.

Best of luck to u!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,147 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

For a manager role, it could get a bit longer than consultant or more junior roles. Because usually for senior roles they need to get more internal alignment, and for some companies, internal approval needed at a regional level for the Headcount. Given COVID I would imagine the process would be more lengthy and stringent as well.

Good luck,

Emily

Hi there,

For a manager role, it could get a bit longer than consultant or more junior roles. Because usually for senior roles they need to get more internal alignment, and for some companies, internal approval needed at a regional level for the Headcount. Given COVID I would imagine the process would be more lengthy and stringent as well.

Good luck,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

336 Meetings

29,716 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Normally 1-2 weeks for them to get back to you - be patient until the 2 week mark.

Please be prepared for them to potentially delay the start date (if accepted) once they do reach out to you.

Keep us posted!

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

Hi there,

Normally 1-2 weeks for them to get back to you - be patient until the 2 week mark.

Please be prepared for them to potentially delay the start date (if accepted) once they do reach out to you.

Keep us posted!

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Dear A,


Kearney is pretty famous for its long interview process. So this might take 3-4 weeks to get back to you.

Wish you good luck,
and fingers crossed to get an offer

André

Dear A,


Kearney is pretty famous for its long interview process. So this might take 3-4 weeks to get back to you.

Wish you good luck,
and fingers crossed to get an offer

André

Hi,

I remember when I got my Consultant offer @BCG, it tooks week to get the official offer. Sometimes, there is just one signature missing and it can take time, and even more due ot COVID crisis

Best

Hi,

I remember when I got my Consultant offer @BCG, it tooks week to get the official offer. Sometimes, there is just one signature missing and it can take time, and even more due ot COVID crisis

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,554 Meetings

18,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

I hope by now you already have an answer. Usually Tier 1 and 2 companies extend offers within few days, however:

1) In the Middle East some companies are extremely slow in terms of providing results. I am not sure about Kearny, but Strategy& is notorious for that

2) The COVID may lead to delays in the decision, in particular given your position is a manager one.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I hope by now you already have an answer. Usually Tier 1 and 2 companies extend offers within few days, however:

1) In the Middle East some companies are extremely slow in terms of providing results. I am not sure about Kearny, but Strategy& is notorious for that

2) The COVID may lead to delays in the decision, in particular given your position is a manager one.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

348 Meetings

3,688 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Usually the decision is made within a couple of days. I don't have any insights specifically in Kearney Middle East, but I'd assume it is the same as for McKinsey.

Altogether recruiting was coming close to a full stop in the region, so it's definitely a very positive sign that you went through the process.

However, I heard about many severly distorted timelines, so there is no need to get worried immediately - in many cases, this also depends on clarity of projects from the firm's side in this turbulent times and thus HR demand .. and currently we still have very low visibility on that.

Just one aspect you can consider doing differently is instead of just emailing, try to catch HR on the phone and ask your questions. Apart from the synchronous communication media giving you a faster respone, you can also try to hear between the lines to get a more complete picture.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Usually the decision is made within a couple of days. I don't have any insights specifically in Kearney Middle East, but I'd assume it is the same as for McKinsey.

Altogether recruiting was coming close to a full stop in the region, so it's definitely a very positive sign that you went through the process.

However, I heard about many severly distorted timelines, so there is no need to get worried immediately - in many cases, this also depends on clarity of projects from the firm's side in this turbulent times and thus HR demand .. and currently we still have very low visibility on that.

Just one aspect you can consider doing differently is instead of just emailing, try to catch HR on the phone and ask your questions. Apart from the synchronous communication media giving you a faster respone, you can also try to hear between the lines to get a more complete picture.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 116
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case