Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

1,970 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

3

Transition from identifying root cause to implementing solution

Grateful for tips/advice around best approach to take when presenting how I would implement my solution. For example I am doing a case study interview where I am given X amount of time to prep. Would I use the source I have been given to identify my implementation methodology or would I need to use my initative/creativity?

Grateful for tips/advice around best approach to take when presenting how I would implement my solution. For example I am doing a case study interview where I am given X amount of time to prep. Would I use the source I have been given to identify my implementation methodology or would I need to use my initative/creativity?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

1,970 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

The focus of the case can vary a lot depending on the case. Generally speaking you should go through the following steps:

  1. Identify root causes
  2. Find a solution
  3. Assess feasibility of solution (without going too much into implementation details)
  4. Propose alternative/additional solution using your creativity

Feel free to text me and send me an example that we can discuss.
Hope it helps,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

The focus of the case can vary a lot depending on the case. Generally speaking you should go through the following steps:

  1. Identify root causes
  2. Find a solution
  3. Assess feasibility of solution (without going too much into implementation details)
  4. Propose alternative/additional solution using your creativity

Feel free to text me and send me an example that we can discuss.
Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I guess you refer to a normal case (vs. a written case) and in concrete, to after the issue tree is layed out.

You need to use both of them, the info of the case + your personal toolkit. For this, to enrich the last one as much as possible, the best way is to practice this sort of cases.

At the end, someone who master cases is able to leverage a rich toolkit (built by doing many prior examples and getting good feedback) and adapt it very well to the specifics of the case. For this it´s always said that "general" approaches don´t work, and as an interviewer it´s very simple to see who is giving you a solution learned by heart or extrapolated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

I guess you refer to a normal case (vs. a written case) and in concrete, to after the issue tree is layed out.

You need to use both of them, the info of the case + your personal toolkit. For this, to enrich the last one as much as possible, the best way is to practice this sort of cases.

At the end, someone who master cases is able to leverage a rich toolkit (built by doing many prior examples and getting good feedback) and adapt it very well to the specifics of the case. For this it´s always said that "general" approaches don´t work, and as an interviewer it´s very simple to see who is giving you a solution learned by heart or extrapolated.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,206 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
case preparation of presentation cases will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well-done cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
case preparation of presentation cases will be the classical one with 2 additional points to focus on:

  • 80-20 prioritization: quickly navigate an important amount of data to find what really matters to the case resolution;
  • Executive summary: develop 1-2 pages to present that sum-up the problem and your recommendations.

I have a couple of well-done cases, feel free to text me for sharing.

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 2.0k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.6 5 105
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case