Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Trafigura vs PwC

consultant
New answer on Mar 07, 2024
8 Answers
472 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jan 31, 2024

I have been accepted to Trafigura Commodity trading graduate programme, and to PwC. 

Pros for Trafigura: passion for trading and energy markets, stable role with no travel. Cons for Trafigura: starting at the bottom with low pay.

Pros for PwC: much better pay that is tax free. Cons: not so passionate about client facing role, Lot of travel involved.

Any comments on what I should be going for?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

congratulations on two offers. It sounds like a luxury problem to have, especially in the current environment.

The answer will depend on what the personal weighting of the different factors is that you mentioned.

If a job with a lot of travel is totally against the kind of lifestyle you are envisioning for yourself, then you will quickly despise the job even if it pays well. Because once you have received a few of those paychecks, you will get used to the initial sensation and then it won't really excite you all that much anymore. But the weekly grind of traveling and client-facing tasks that you might not like will be omnipresent.

If you are passionate about trading and energy markets and you really enjoy the content of your work, there is a high chance that you will also be (or at least become) very good at it rather quickly. So even if you were starting at an entry level role, you might work your way up the ladder in a speedy fashion. 

If you want to make as much money as possible in the next x-amount of years, then you need to decide based on the compensation packages of course. But here you should not only look at the entry salary but also at potential bonus components as well as expected compensation progression during that timeframe.

All that is to say that I cannot tell you what to choose. You need to prioritize based on your own needs and preferences. But I hope this provides at least some food for thought.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Avinash
Expert
replied on Feb 01, 2024
ex-BCG 4 years | Interviewer at BCG | 4 BCG offices (Miami, Madrid, Bogotá, Lima) | Now start-up founder $50M+ raised

If this is your first job, I think there is no wrong decision. People are often worried about making a mistake when they are only 22 or 23 years old. It's no big deal. 

You can always change to another job in 1-2 years (or even 6 months ;)). 

What you should be worried about is if you have been doing a certain job for 10 years and you hate it. Then you will struggle more to change. 

In short, you could do PwC or Trafigura for 1 year, then try something else and then try something else. I would not worry too much.

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offers!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

I would highly advise you to opt for the option that better aligns with your professional (and maybe even personal) mid- to long-term goals. In order to make an informed decision, I would advise you to do the following:

  • Weigh the different criteria that are meaningful to you independently of the current options (e.g., prestige, culture, international exposure, compensation, location). After that, score the two options based on your criteria and their weighting, resulting in two scores. This way, you have covered the left-brain perspective.
  • Critically assess your initial reaction to the outcome of the scores. For instance, if you feel the urge to tweak the numbers, this is a solid indicator that you do not want this decision to become reality. This way, you have covered the right-brain perspective.
  • By doing so, you will be able to integrate both parts of the brain into the decision-making, guaranteeing a higher chance that you will still be happy with it years later.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your question:

Q: Any comments on what I should be going for?

As general elements, I would consider the following:

  • Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Try to identify the company that can help you to achieve that goal faster. You can check LinkedIn for that (see below).
  • If you consider the average person you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? You will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years - be sure you choose a company where the people are close to the person you want to become.
  • If money and prestige were not a consideration, which company would you choose? This could help you to identify additional elements to weigh you have not considered yet.

In terms of future exits, you can check them as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the two companies on LinkedIn.
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in your target region.
  3. Normalize for the size of the companies in the region.

If you want to do extra due diligence, you can contact Alumni of your university who worked there (bonus if they worked for both firms). Most likely, you will learn more in a 30-minute call with them than with any online research you might do.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 31, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It sounds like the core reason for joining PwC is the pay, which is never strong enough to carry you through the tough times. 

I'd recommend you reflect instead on where you want to be with your career in 5-10 years and then ask yourself which of the two options is bringing you closer to that. 

This should make the decision process easier. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platftorms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

The answer depends on what your long-term goals are.

If you want to see a lot in a short amount of time, keep your options open on what to pursue later on in life, go for PwC.

If you want to have a more stable, relaxed job and are passionate about the energy markets, go for Trifigura.

Reading between the lines of your text, it seems like you have already made a decision. :-)

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 01, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Sounds like you love trading/energy markets. Sounds like you like Trafigura as a firm.

If x is what you want to do in life, why even do y?

My 2 cents at least :)

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Mar 07, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Go to glassdoor as you probably will find many former employee reviews on Trafigura.

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
35
Meetings
7,518
Q&A Upvotes
31
Awards
5.0
23 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!