Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

How would you define flexibility?

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

This question reminds me of a quote by the late Bruce Lee: "the stiffest tree is most easily cracked, while the bamboo or willow survives by bending with the wind."

Flexibility is a question of adaptability. Bamboo may not look as impressive as the thick oak tree, yet it can withstand the harsh extremes of cold and hot. Most notably, it remains firmly rooted in the ground as it sways gently in the wind.

More generally, I believe that in both your professional and personal life, one should choose your battles wisely. Compromise when it doesn’t go against your core beliefs. If there is a lot of pressure, pause in order to not break. Whether it seems like a breeze or a storm, flow with situations as they change. Constantly assess new information as it comes in. Stay grounded in your values while understanding that flexibility is a sign of strength.

This question reminds me of a quote by the late Bruce Lee: "the stiffest tree is most easily cracked, while the bamboo or willow survives by bending with the wind."

Flexibility is a question of adaptability. Bamboo may not look as impressive as the thick oak tree, yet it can withstand the harsh extremes of cold and hot. Most notably, it remains firmly rooted in the ground as it sways gently in the wind.

More generally, I believe that in both your professional and personal life, one should choose your battles wisely. Compromise when it doesn’t go against your core beliefs. If there is a lot of pressure, pause in order to not break. Whether it seems like a breeze or a storm, flow with situations as they change. Constantly assess new information as it comes in. Stay grounded in your values while understanding that flexibility is a sign of strength.

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,293 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Capability to handle different types of engagements, people, geographies, managers, industries.

Capability to handle different types of engagements, people, geographies, managers, industries.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,370 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

To me, flexibility is about being able to see situations from a different perspective and knowing when to let go off something and how.

To me, flexibility is about being able to see situations from a different perspective and knowing when to let go off something and how.

Being able to adapt to a variety of situations involving a variety of people

Being able to adapt to a variety of situations involving a variety of people

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hi A,


In my opinion, it is an ability to manage expectations combined with an ability of being flexible on the content and timeline in order to accommodate demands and request from others.


Best,

André

Hi A,


In my opinion, it is an ability to manage expectations combined with an ability of being flexible on the content and timeline in order to accommodate demands and request from others.


Best,

André

.

.