Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

What would you do if you won the lottery?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jul 03, 2023
23 Answers
2.6 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 12, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 30, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34), adressing topics precisely as your question.

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
Giacomo
Expert
updated an answer on Nov 07, 2019
Bain & Company | MBA | Real Case Simulation

Hi there,

Actually I will say that I would live the same life that I am living with more comfort and less stress in the daily routine. For instance, I would keep the same job that I am doing (Consulting) but I will buy a more comfortable house and car in order to focus more on my actual job and perform better.

In this way you can show that you have carefully chosen your career and you are very motivated to apply for consulting or working there.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Andrew on May 26, 2024

I never thought about what to do with a possible lottery win but it's so hard to win with such odds in Romania... https://vreauloto.ro/sanse-castig

Anonymous I replied on Jan 09, 2023

Depending on the amount of money I won, I would build a comfortable home, invest the money in different projects and donate a part of it to help build new shelters for homeless.

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous F updated the answer on Apr 10, 2022

If I won the lottery, I would - donate to good causes; start my own sustainable clothing line business; buy a yacht

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous E replied on Mar 18, 2022

I would invest most of it (stocks, etc) and some of it I'd put towards a social sailing project. I was very fortunate to participate in it and want to enable the same experience to someone else.

Was this answer helpful?
8
Rochelle replied on Oct 21, 2021

I would wait. Simply sit on the money for a time and evaluate what the best plan of action might be. I would search out good investment opportunities to make that money make me more money.

Was this answer helpful?
8
Anonymous B replied on Sep 21, 2021

upgrade my family home 

Was this answer helpful?
6
Anonymous C replied on Oct 21, 2021

I would probably pay off my family debt and then think about starting a career in filmmaking.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Anonymous K replied on Mar 01, 2023

Firstly I would by a car, then hire a financial consultant to give me instruction on how should I spend/ invest my money based on the lifestyle I have.

Was this answer helpful?
4
Anonymous G replied on May 14, 2022

Invest the money in ETF shares

Was this answer helpful?
4
Savitha replied on Oct 29, 2021

Build my big dream house

Was this answer helpful?
4
Valerie replied on Jun 12, 2023

1) Save a significant amount
2) Donate a significant amount
3) Buy my parents their dream vacation

Was this answer helpful?
3
Jonas replied on Jul 19, 2022

Keep working, invest money, give back, and treat myself once in a while

Was this answer helpful?
3
Kanime replied on Jul 02, 2022
Preparing for MBB -

Investieren

Was this answer helpful?
3
Paula replied on Apr 04, 2022

At first I would invite all people that I'm sharing memorise with through the last 3 years to celebrate my win. Afterwards I would start to reflect what I really wanna do with the money. Of course I would invest some of it to also keep the long run in mind. 

I would need some more time to reflect. I think in my situation right now I wouldn't change anything dramatically because I want to focus on my career. I love what I'm doing so I wouldn't choose another option I guess. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Melanie replied on Mar 15, 2022

I would invest in Real Estate, buy houses and flats where the money is safe and where I am able to make more money

Was this answer helpful?
3
Anonymous D replied on Jan 28, 2022

0. Make sure as few people know about it as possible

1. Figure out the tax implications

2. Donate/spend/structure the money to minimize taxes

3. Invest the remainder

Was this answer helpful?
3
Salvatore replied on May 31, 2023
I want to prep for cases

I would take a vacation to Mexico, give money  to fam, to doctors without borders and invest and life as never won.

Was this answer helpful?
2
Clara replied on Mar 14, 2023

invest the money and buy one thing or an experience i always wanted to do 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous J replied on Feb 13, 2023

I would take free time to make an investment plan and stick to it. 

Was this answer helpful?
2
Stephan replied on Jan 30, 2023

help famaly, set up a business

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous H replied on Jul 07, 2022

invest; its not as much as you think. But use some money to spend on something to really enjoy such as a holiday

Was this answer helpful?
2
Anonymous L replied on Jul 03, 2023

Try to make business not spend money without benefit and this project it would be better of social impact, for example electrification in isolated places, trying to help people and world.

Was this answer helpful?
1
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
24,852
Q&A Upvotes
154
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^