expert
Expert with best answer

Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

2

The Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep

Hi does anyone have the PDF of "The Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep"? Willing to exchange other materials I have. Thanks.

Hi does anyone have the PDF of "The Ultimate McKinsey PEI Prep"? Willing to exchange other materials I have. Thanks.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Egor

7 Meetings

185 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi Cloe,

The best way to prepare for McKinsey PEI is PARADE method. The best way I suggest my students is EOfit:

  1. Write down all the stories in a given format (link to format is below)
  2. Use your webcam to record yourself
  3. Watch your videos and find out the weakest parts of them/send them to friends
  4. Improve your stories/presentation based on the comments

NB: Your stories should be interesting and you should be full of enthusiasm while telling them.

I attach the link to a file:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jck_fQA0FVF3LdxU8teXAvoAsy6-8OSM/view?usp=sharing

All the best,

Egor

Hi Cloe,

The best way to prepare for McKinsey PEI is PARADE method. The best way I suggest my students is EOfit:

  1. Write down all the stories in a given format (link to format is below)
  2. Use your webcam to record yourself
  3. Watch your videos and find out the weakest parts of them/send them to friends
  4. Improve your stories/presentation based on the comments

NB: Your stories should be interesting and you should be full of enthusiasm while telling them.

I attach the link to a file:https://drive.google.com/file/d/1jck_fQA0FVF3LdxU8teXAvoAsy6-8OSM/view?usp=sharing

All the best,

Egor

Hi Egor, thank you for sharing the resource. Could you maybe update the link? I think the file has been removed. Many thanks. Kind regards, Luisa — Luisa on Mar 08, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

4,511 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed this is one of the risk of over-preparating, and it not only affects FIT but also the Business Case. People who over-prepare end up being rigid and not natural, and losing the "charm" and naturality that one should have in a conversation.

Think of the FIT part of the itnerview as if you were meeting your partner´s parents: you want to impress them, but also be nice, since you don´t want them to think of you as cocky or sharky. It´s the same thing!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 849
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 2.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 71
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 500+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 23
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 400+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 22
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case