Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Taking too long to structure

I've received feedback from my case partners that I take too long to walk through my structure. He says that "it is good but takes too much time". I tend to say what I'll look at, followed by why I'll look at it. For example, for market entry, I would say "I'd like to look at the market first, and determine the size and growth rates of this market. This would help me determine if it makes sense to enter the market in the first place. Next, ..."

How should I walk the interviewer through my structure? Note that I take less than 20s to come up with a structure (I come up with the main points) and I write the subpoints (size, growth rates, etc) as I walk the interviewer through it.

I've received feedback from my case partners that I take too long to walk through my structure. He says that "it is good but takes too much time". I tend to say what I'll look at, followed by why I'll look at it. For example, for market entry, I would say "I'd like to look at the market first, and determine the size and growth rates of this market. This would help me determine if it makes sense to enter the market in the first place. Next, ..."

How should I walk the interviewer through my structure? Note that I take less than 20s to come up with a structure (I come up with the main points) and I write the subpoints (size, growth rates, etc) as I walk the interviewer through it.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

Once you understand how to build the right structure (which seems to be your case), the next step is to make you wording as sharp as possible to deliver your message quickly and clearly.

Reffering to your specific example you can easily save time by explaining from the begining what you're lookin for instead of saying first "I'll look at the market". So in this scenario I would simply say "I would first check if the market is attractive, by looking at its size, growth rates and competition structure"

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Hi,

Once you understand how to build the right structure (which seems to be your case), the next step is to make you wording as sharp as possible to deliver your message quickly and clearly.

Reffering to your specific example you can easily save time by explaining from the begining what you're lookin for instead of saying first "I'll look at the market". So in this scenario I would simply say "I would first check if the market is attractive, by looking at its size, growth rates and competition structure"

Hope this helps

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

I'd definitely take a lot longer than 20 seconds to draw my issue tree (up to 90 seconds is generally fine; I might be ok if you take 2 minutes and blow my socks off).

As for how long it take you to walk through the structure... who are your case partners? If candidate like youself, I wouldn't take their feedback as the gospel. Has a current/former consultant said that same thing? Now this is has more value already.

Walking through the structure / issue tree is supposed to help me (the interviewer) visualize how you are planning on addresssing the customer's problem. You start from the question, highlight the 2 or 3 or 4 main branches without going in detail (you go horizontal), then go back to each section and explain a little bit what sub-branches you plan on tacking there (you go vertical). Do you need to justify each of those sub-branches? Not really, at least not at length. It is good practice however to make a transition between each large branch, even if not terribly important in the grand scheme of things. Something like "once I have a good understanding of the industry, I will want to dive into the product side" will suffice.

How long should all of this take? Probably a minute, give or take. In most instances, we know how good the candidate will be after just hearing the issue tree walk through. Rush it, or jumble it, and we know you will struggle.

Hope this helps -

G.

I'd definitely take a lot longer than 20 seconds to draw my issue tree (up to 90 seconds is generally fine; I might be ok if you take 2 minutes and blow my socks off).

As for how long it take you to walk through the structure... who are your case partners? If candidate like youself, I wouldn't take their feedback as the gospel. Has a current/former consultant said that same thing? Now this is has more value already.

Walking through the structure / issue tree is supposed to help me (the interviewer) visualize how you are planning on addresssing the customer's problem. You start from the question, highlight the 2 or 3 or 4 main branches without going in detail (you go horizontal), then go back to each section and explain a little bit what sub-branches you plan on tacking there (you go vertical). Do you need to justify each of those sub-branches? Not really, at least not at length. It is good practice however to make a transition between each large branch, even if not terribly important in the grand scheme of things. Something like "once I have a good understanding of the industry, I will want to dive into the product side" will suffice.

How long should all of this take? Probably a minute, give or take. In most instances, we know how good the candidate will be after just hearing the issue tree walk through. Rush it, or jumble it, and we know you will struggle.

Hope this helps -

G.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Based on my experience the major time-consuming factor is that candidates start providing the example why they need a particular piece of information or providing too much explanation. Like: "This would help me determine if it makes sense to enter the market in the first place".

Instead simply say: In the market, I would like to look at the size, growth rate, segmentation, regulation. In the company I would like to look at A,B,C,D

The major problem is that if you are providing the examples - you are stealing your own time and you will not be able to finish the case properly.

Best

Hi,

Based on my experience the major time-consuming factor is that candidates start providing the example why they need a particular piece of information or providing too much explanation. Like: "This would help me determine if it makes sense to enter the market in the first place".

Instead simply say: In the market, I would like to look at the size, growth rate, segmentation, regulation. In the company I would like to look at A,B,C,D

The major problem is that if you are providing the examples - you are stealing your own time and you will not be able to finish the case properly.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 74
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case