Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Suggestions on how to prepare for upcoming BCG interview as an experienced hire

Hey hey,

I have been fortunate enough to receive an invitation to interview for BCG for early next year.

I have been working in a top Tier 2 firm for around 6 months. In addition, I have an advanced medical degree and thus been considered as an experienced hire.

I did not receive an invitation last year when I applied to all the consulting shops, but nonetheless, I thought my case study skills were very good. However, I have not practised that aspect in over a year, and I do not have my amazing case buddy to practice with anymore.

I have around 3 months to prepare, what do you think the best approach is? Considering this is arguably the most competitive office in the world, I want to be very very prepared.

My reasons for moving are sincere and I can express them clearly, so PEI should be fine; but I am rusty with case studies (and I am sure you all agree the job is quite very different than a 20-minute structuring exercise).

Thank you

C

Hey hey,

I have been fortunate enough to receive an invitation to interview for BCG for early next year.

I have been working in a top Tier 2 firm for around 6 months. In addition, I have an advanced medical degree and thus been considered as an experienced hire.

I did not receive an invitation last year when I applied to all the consulting shops, but nonetheless, I thought my case study skills were very good. However, I have not practised that aspect in over a year, and I do not have my amazing case buddy to practice with anymore.

I have around 3 months to prepare, what do you think the best approach is? Considering this is arguably the most competitive office in the world, I want to be very very prepared.

My reasons for moving are sincere and I can express them clearly, so PEI should be fine; but I am rusty with case studies (and I am sure you all agree the job is quite very different than a 20-minute structuring exercise).

Thank you

C

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, it´s great you are so forward-looking. Haivng 3 months to prep is an absolute luxury! :) It will make you enjoy the way.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

Given that you have the time, you can dedicate a couple hours to to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. However, you also need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, it´s great you are so forward-looking. Haivng 3 months to prep is an absolute luxury! :) It will make you enjoy the way.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

Given that you have the time, you can dedicate a couple hours to to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. However, you also need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,886 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on getting an interview! That's the first step and a hard one :)

Note: Experienced hire interviews are more or less the same as "non-experienced" hires...you should prepare in much the same way. Higher level interviews (project lead and above) are NOT the same and should be prepared for differently.

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on getting an interview! That's the first step and a hard one :)

Note: Experienced hire interviews are more or less the same as "non-experienced" hires...you should prepare in much the same way. Higher level interviews (project lead and above) are NOT the same and should be prepared for differently.

I recommend the following:

1) An initial planning session with a coach: 1 hour with a coach now will have a productivity multiplier effect on all your efforts moving forward. They will figure out what materials are best for you, guide you towards the best ways to learn, and come up with a preparation plan with you.

2) Leverage free resources first: PrepLounge Q&A and case library, Poets and Quants, SpencerTom, Google, etc.). Leverage these options, read-up, and over time you'll get a feel for what you really need and where you really need to invest your hard-earned $

3) Case with other PrepLoungers: Casing with other PrepLoungers is free. Not only do you get to practice casing, but you get direct feedback. Additionally, you learn a lot just from casing others. Finally, from other PrepLoungers you'll learn which materials/coaches are helpful.

In summary, while free options don't beat paid options, you can use them for a while to get a feel for what works for you. Have an initial coaching session to get you on the right track, then go the paid route when it's clear either 1) You are stuck or 2) It's clear the paid route will improve your productivity/progress

(edited)

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Congrats on the interview invite. I would suggest that you start practicing case as soon as possible and build momentum. I suggest the following pattern:

  1. Start to have first case with someone who is expert to understand your baseline
  2. Practicing with other applicant in preplounge or other platform. Build a group of people that are preparing so you have consistent motivation
  3. On a regular interval (e.g. every weekend) come back to do case with an expert to check your progress

Hope that helps :)

Hi,

Congrats on the interview invite. I would suggest that you start practicing case as soon as possible and build momentum. I suggest the following pattern:

  1. Start to have first case with someone who is expert to understand your baseline
  2. Practicing with other applicant in preplounge or other platform. Build a group of people that are preparing so you have consistent motivation
  3. On a regular interval (e.g. every weekend) come back to do case with an expert to check your progress

Hope that helps :)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

5,583 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Nice..one step at a time. Sounds like you are self aware and are focussed in your career decisions.

I think basically you just need to get many hours of practice. Brush up case basics- frameworks, sturcturing etc. I suggest start with 7-10 cases with friends/buddies on preplounge and then get 2-3 sessions with a coach of your choice. Make a plan for next 8-10 weeks and work through it. Take regular breaks and celebrate mini successes.

I usually advice people to start with case topics that they are passionate about to build some flow, momentum and confidence. From there you can move to difficult/advanced cases with a coach & work on your gap areas.

Please also search the Q&A forum as there is gazzilions of threads, tips and tricks on your question.

Good luck!

Hey,

Nice..one step at a time. Sounds like you are self aware and are focussed in your career decisions.

I think basically you just need to get many hours of practice. Brush up case basics- frameworks, sturcturing etc. I suggest start with 7-10 cases with friends/buddies on preplounge and then get 2-3 sessions with a coach of your choice. Make a plan for next 8-10 weeks and work through it. Take regular breaks and celebrate mini successes.

I usually advice people to start with case topics that they are passionate about to build some flow, momentum and confidence. From there you can move to difficult/advanced cases with a coach & work on your gap areas.

Please also search the Q&A forum as there is gazzilions of threads, tips and tricks on your question.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

Congratulations on your invite!

Having a gap in practicing you could do the following:

  • solve several cases for a start
  • analyse your weak points and look for ways to improve them
  • find a new buddy for practicing
  • take several sessions with a coach to estimate if you are on the right track

Hope it helps.

GB

Hi there!

Congratulations on your invite!

Having a gap in practicing you could do the following:

  • solve several cases for a start
  • analyse your weak points and look for ways to improve them
  • find a new buddy for practicing
  • take several sessions with a coach to estimate if you are on the right track

Hope it helps.

GB

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1. Being overconfident about PEI is the biggest mistake. Please practice your PEI with coaches/consultants to get feedback. PEI is the most overlooked step in prep

2. It's really hard to recommend anything based on your subjective "Case Skills were very good". As a consultant you should be very numbers driven:

  • How many cases have you done with other candidates?
  • What % of them were experienced (i.e. passed at least the 1st round interviews?)
  • What were the feedbacks last year?
  • What are the feedbacks this year?

I recommend taking a session with the current MBB consultant / coach to get an objective view.

Best

Hi,

1. Being overconfident about PEI is the biggest mistake. Please practice your PEI with coaches/consultants to get feedback. PEI is the most overlooked step in prep

2. It's really hard to recommend anything based on your subjective "Case Skills were very good". As a consultant you should be very numbers driven:

  • How many cases have you done with other candidates?
  • What % of them were experienced (i.e. passed at least the 1st round interviews?)
  • What were the feedbacks last year?
  • What are the feedbacks this year?

I recommend taking a session with the current MBB consultant / coach to get an objective view.

Best

Hi Vlad, The other two candidates I did cases with last year were both successful at two MBB in other european offices. I only received one interview invitation, where my feedback was strong and I secured the offer. I did ca 100 cases, including very non conventional frameworks. I am not underestimating PEI — Anonymous A on Dec 19, 2020 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case