Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

55 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

4

Should I mention this in a PEI?

PEI

Hey

I have 2 questions originating from the same basic problem:

1) I sumbled upon the "Tell me about a situation where you took an unusual approach."
kind of question. I thought about my life so far and found that it
is probably quite unusual to finance my studies and a backpacking trip with earnings
from playing online poker.

Generally I think online poker takes a great amount of skill in various areas that are
relevant in consulting. You need to be good with numbers, good with bankrollmanagement
and having a great understanding of the other players. Still the area
seems to have this dodgy image, especially in the older generation.

I read somewhere that in investment banking mentioning this would be a plus,
but what do you think about management consulting?

2) While studying in Asia (normally I live in Europe) I formed a team of 3 to tackle an interesting problem. We worked on evenings and weekends next to research for my master thesis during the day. After being back in Europe I also spend around 3 month full time on this working from home.
I was super motivated, it was my idea, I invested a lot of time and passion and learned at lot.
Normally this would make a good case for some answers to typical PEI questions.
The problem is that it was about sports betting on football and horse racing. Technically this info is not that relevant in the sense that it was mostly data analytics and machine learning and it could have been just as well about business data;
The problem with this one is that not mentioning it would also leave me with a 3 month gap in the CV.

How would you go about those 2 issues in a PEI?

Hey

I have 2 questions originating from the same basic problem:

1) I sumbled upon the "Tell me about a situation where you took an unusual approach."
kind of question. I thought about my life so far and found that it
is probably quite unusual to finance my studies and a backpacking trip with earnings
from playing online poker.

Generally I think online poker takes a great amount of skill in various areas that are
relevant in consulting. You need to be good with numbers, good with bankrollmanagement
and having a great understanding of the other players. Still the area
seems to have this dodgy image, especially in the older generation.

I read somewhere that in investment banking mentioning this would be a plus,
but what do you think about management consulting?

2) While studying in Asia (normally I live in Europe) I formed a team of 3 to tackle an interesting problem. We worked on evenings and weekends next to research for my master thesis during the day. After being back in Europe I also spend around 3 month full time on this working from home.
I was super motivated, it was my idea, I invested a lot of time and passion and learned at lot.
Normally this would make a good case for some answers to typical PEI questions.
The problem is that it was about sports betting on football and horse racing. Technically this info is not that relevant in the sense that it was mostly data analytics and machine learning and it could have been just as well about business data;
The problem with this one is that not mentioning it would also leave me with a 3 month gap in the CV.

How would you go about those 2 issues in a PEI?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sara

100% Recommendation Rate

5 Meetings

55 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi there,

I have to say that I found your experiences very interesting.

In general, any experience can be successfully brought up during an interview as long as it as a learning side.

In both of your examples I see many hints:

  • Team-working
  • Analytical skills
  • Creativity
  • Sense of adventure and curiosity

These are all qualities that make up a good consultant!

Just a couple of suggestions...

- As they are indeed unusual experiences, just mention them with a smile, as if you were telling to your interviewer a funny story. Being spontaneous is always appreciated and in this case it can very well help you.

- Don´t forget to underline your achievements: what have you achieved after working for three full month full time to your project? The best would be if you were able to quantify your achievement (consultants love numbers - even estimated ones!). For example: “through my work, the estimation accuracy of a horse racing bet improved of 10%”. A sentence like this would leave the interviewer quite impressed!

Hi there,

I have to say that I found your experiences very interesting.

In general, any experience can be successfully brought up during an interview as long as it as a learning side.

In both of your examples I see many hints:

  • Team-working
  • Analytical skills
  • Creativity
  • Sense of adventure and curiosity

These are all qualities that make up a good consultant!

Just a couple of suggestions...

- As they are indeed unusual experiences, just mention them with a smile, as if you were telling to your interviewer a funny story. Being spontaneous is always appreciated and in this case it can very well help you.

- Don´t forget to underline your achievements: what have you achieved after working for three full month full time to your project? The best would be if you were able to quantify your achievement (consultants love numbers - even estimated ones!). For example: “through my work, the estimation accuracy of a horse racing bet improved of 10%”. A sentence like this would leave the interviewer quite impressed!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,415 Meetings

15,755 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I believe the experiences are both interesting; as for the poker story, what I would do is not to concentrate on poker per se, but on the achievements you got with it. If you managed to finance your education and trips with poker, you have probably achieved a semi-professional level, and potentially participated at international competitions. This is the kind of achievement you may want to underline, leaving the money part as an add-on that actually helped you to invest in your personal growth. It would also be useful to add to the story the elements Sara suggested (analytical skills/statistics in particular) and the success rate you got and rational to invest in such activities (eg. “Statistically I found I was able to win 55% of the matches, thus giving me a steady average income of €X per hour, better than the alternatives I could get with other jobs”).

For the betting experience, this can easily presented as a pure data analysis job, therefore I believe there are less risks that it would be perceived as a "vice", rather as a mathematical analysis (moreover, many consulting companies actually have done projects with betting companies, therefore your experience could even become interesting as a potential optimization project they may relate to).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I believe the experiences are both interesting; as for the poker story, what I would do is not to concentrate on poker per se, but on the achievements you got with it. If you managed to finance your education and trips with poker, you have probably achieved a semi-professional level, and potentially participated at international competitions. This is the kind of achievement you may want to underline, leaving the money part as an add-on that actually helped you to invest in your personal growth. It would also be useful to add to the story the elements Sara suggested (analytical skills/statistics in particular) and the success rate you got and rational to invest in such activities (eg. “Statistically I found I was able to win 55% of the matches, thus giving me a steady average income of €X per hour, better than the alternatives I could get with other jobs”).

For the betting experience, this can easily presented as a pure data analysis job, therefore I believe there are less risks that it would be perceived as a "vice", rather as a mathematical analysis (moreover, many consulting companies actually have done projects with betting companies, therefore your experience could even become interesting as a potential optimization project they may relate to).

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

I think Sara did a nice job of highlighting how any experience can be turned into a successful story during an interview. I will add that I find that the most interesting PEI stories are actually non-work related and I encourage candidates to use non-work stories (at least once) if the interviewer gives an opening. So, in your example, the interviewer asked you for a “situation”, not a “work situation”, which gave you the perfect opportunity to use a non-work example. By using a non-work situation, you are able to:

  • Stand-out: Remember that there is a decision meeting about whether you pass to the next round (if it’s a first round interview) or get an offer (if it’s a final round interview) and the more you stand out as a candidate, the easier it is to “make the case” for you during that meeting.
  • Add humor: As Sara alluded to, you can tell your story and add a twist of humor to it. Interviewers have long, mundane days of interviewing and like to have the mood lightened.
  • Add personal depth: Show that you have skills and interests outside of work. If you happen to hit upon a story that resonates with the interviewers past experiences or interests, that’s a home run!

Having said that, I don’t know that I would have used both situations that were non-work, especially because they are both so similar (involving gambling) and actually may portray you as a risk-taker, even if you highlight the strategy and analysis points.

I think Sara did a nice job of highlighting how any experience can be turned into a successful story during an interview. I will add that I find that the most interesting PEI stories are actually non-work related and I encourage candidates to use non-work stories (at least once) if the interviewer gives an opening. So, in your example, the interviewer asked you for a “situation”, not a “work situation”, which gave you the perfect opportunity to use a non-work example. By using a non-work situation, you are able to:

  • Stand-out: Remember that there is a decision meeting about whether you pass to the next round (if it’s a first round interview) or get an offer (if it’s a final round interview) and the more you stand out as a candidate, the easier it is to “make the case” for you during that meeting.
  • Add humor: As Sara alluded to, you can tell your story and add a twist of humor to it. Interviewers have long, mundane days of interviewing and like to have the mood lightened.
  • Add personal depth: Show that you have skills and interests outside of work. If you happen to hit upon a story that resonates with the interviewers past experiences or interests, that’s a home run!

Having said that, I don’t know that I would have used both situations that were non-work, especially because they are both so similar (involving gambling) and actually may portray you as a risk-taker, even if you highlight the strategy and analysis points.

Related case(s)

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.3k times
Behavioral questions: Leadership – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are:  Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with a stressful situation that demonstrated your coping skills Describe the best or worst manager you have ever worked for, and which were the leadership principles they presented (2 different questions) Describe a time where you failed. What did you learn? Who is your favorite CEO? Why? Describe a time when you had to lead a team Describe a time you suffered shortage of something that was critical for the project (e.g., time, team, experience, etc.) and how you fixed it Describe a time you accomplished something with limited resources Describe a situation when you had too many things to do and you were required to prioritize tasks *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 29
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: LEADERSHIP. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe your most important leadership experience and impact that you had How do you lead others? Describe a time when you faced with ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Behavioral questions: Entrepreneurial Drive – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE. Common questions that address this topic are:    Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something Tell me about a situation where you made an important business decision without consulting your manager Tell me about a time you took the initiative to start something Tell me about a time in which you had to take a decision with high uncertainty or without the required data Tell me about a time when you needed a deeper level of subject expertise to do your job well/better Tell me about a time when you needed to take a calculated risk Tell me about a time in which you came up with a simple solution for a complex issue *box-open green* *See Graph 1a – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB  
4.6 5 14
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE. Common questions that address this topic are: Tell me about a time you had to adopt a new approach/think laterally about something Tell me about a situation where you ... Open whole case

Behavioral questions: Personal Impact – FIT interview preparation

Solved 200+ times
Behavioral questions: Personal Impact – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: PERSONAL IMPACT. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder As a consultant in our team, how would you deal with an uncooperative client in order to get the data you need? What is your way of dealing with conflict? Illustrate it with an example Describe a recent crisis you handled Describe a situation in which you influenced or persuaded a key stakeholder or group Tell me about a professional situation in which you impacted your peers Tell me about a situation that demonstrates you work well in a team environment Tell me about a time you had a professional disagreement with your manager. Who convinced who, and why? Tell me about a time in which you needed to convince a key stakeholder of your point of view Tell me about a time you needed to drive change/an initiative that stakeholders did not like/approve Tell me about a time when you helped one of your team members develop their career/professional capabilities Tell me about a time when you went above and beyond for a client/similar Give me an example of a tough piece of feedback you received Tell me about a time in which you committed to a group decision even though you disagreed *box-open green* *See Graph 1a – Note: "Behavioral Questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *See Graph 1b – Note: Most of the candidates stories relate to more than one of the dimensions tested *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.2 5 6
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in in one of the 3 dimensions tested in Behavioral Questions: PERSONAL IMPACT. Common questions that address this topic are: Describe a time when you had to persuade an uncooperative stakeholder As a consultant in our team, how would you deal with an ... Open whole case