Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

9

Seeking advice - future salary impact if I move back to emerging markets now

Hi, I would like to seek your advice. I am currently based in a developed market where the salary is very high. However, during my job search, I did not manage to find a consulting role in the developed market. I found a boutique consulting firm job in an emerging market instead, which pays quite low (emerging market standard), and would be a stepping stone to consulting firms. I believe I could learn the transferable skill and will enjoy the job.

However, here's my concern:

I'm wondering whether consulting firms' (MBB / Tier 2) salary is decided in a structured way (location & ranking, for example), or is it negotiated and will be benchmarked against the previous position? I am worried that if I take this role that doesn't pay well, would it impact my future salary at consulting firms if I manage to get an offer? Would the firms lowball me because my salary at the boutique was low? (p.s. I will be applying for experienced hire roles in the future)

Hi, I would like to seek your advice. I am currently based in a developed market where the salary is very high. However, during my job search, I did not manage to find a consulting role in the developed market. I found a boutique consulting firm job in an emerging market instead, which pays quite low (emerging market standard), and would be a stepping stone to consulting firms. I believe I could learn the transferable skill and will enjoy the job.

However, here's my concern:

I'm wondering whether consulting firms' (MBB / Tier 2) salary is decided in a structured way (location & ranking, for example), or is it negotiated and will be benchmarked against the previous position? I am worried that if I take this role that doesn't pay well, would it impact my future salary at consulting firms if I manage to get an offer? Would the firms lowball me because my salary at the boutique was low? (p.s. I will be applying for experienced hire roles in the future)

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,128 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

You don't need to worry about that. If you get in MBB, your salary is not based on your past payslip, but it is based on the company pay structure which is based on the role level and country/region. MBB would not lowball you.

Best,

Emily

Hey there,

You don't need to worry about that. If you get in MBB, your salary is not based on your past payslip, but it is based on the company pay structure which is based on the role level and country/region. MBB would not lowball you.

Best,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

769 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

Your salary is calculated based on your role and which office you are working in. Your previous position will only have a bearing on which level/role you enter at (e.g. associate, manager, etc.).

There is pretty significant regional variation in salaries between offices, where working in the Singapore office would offer a significantly higher salary for the same role as in the Kuala Lumpur office for example. This applies especially to junior positions.

In your case, your future salary when joining MBB will depend on what office you apply to and what level you are able to enter at.

I hope that is useful!

A

Hi!

Your salary is calculated based on your role and which office you are working in. Your previous position will only have a bearing on which level/role you enter at (e.g. associate, manager, etc.).

There is pretty significant regional variation in salaries between offices, where working in the Singapore office would offer a significantly higher salary for the same role as in the Kuala Lumpur office for example. This applies especially to junior positions.

In your case, your future salary when joining MBB will depend on what office you apply to and what level you are able to enter at.

I hope that is useful!

A

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

9,806 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

In MBB, salary is region-specific. The window for negotiation is little.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

In MBB, salary is region-specific. The window for negotiation is little.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Dear A,

Yes. Your salary will be negatively impacted if you go back to emerging markets, because overall salary base for these locations is a way lower. In general, companies have pretty standardized salary bands for different positions starting from junior consultant and so on. However, if you manage to switch from your boutique company to MBB or Tier2 firm in the future, your salary will significantly increase. And if you would be able to make a step towards MBB or Tier2 in developed countries. This will substantially increase your salary. Throughout my consulting career I have managed to double my salary within just 5 years.

If you need any specific advice or tips for that, feel free to reach out.


Best of luck,

André

Dear A,

Yes. Your salary will be negatively impacted if you go back to emerging markets, because overall salary base for these locations is a way lower. In general, companies have pretty standardized salary bands for different positions starting from junior consultant and so on. However, if you manage to switch from your boutique company to MBB or Tier2 firm in the future, your salary will significantly increase. And if you would be able to make a step towards MBB or Tier2 in developed countries. This will substantially increase your salary. Throughout my consulting career I have managed to double my salary within just 5 years.

If you need any specific advice or tips for that, feel free to reach out.


Best of luck,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,193 Meetings

9,920 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

your previous job salary won’t impact your salary for a defined position in MBB. The difference in salary is only related to the position you join and the office you apply to. Thus, you can join the boutique without worries related to that.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

your previous job salary won’t impact your salary for a defined position in MBB. The difference in salary is only related to the position you join and the office you apply to. Thus, you can join the boutique without worries related to that.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,794 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

To specifically answer your question about MBB pay - this is region specific. I.e. the region you apply to, not where you are applying from.

For example, an MBB Consultant in the same role in the NYC office will receive the same salary whether they applied from Kenya or from Germany.

Hi there,

To specifically answer your question about MBB pay - this is region specific. I.e. the region you apply to, not where you are applying from.

For example, an MBB Consultant in the same role in the NYC office will receive the same salary whether they applied from Kenya or from Germany.

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,057 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Consulting companies have almost fixed compensation schemes for all new joiners regardless of background. (if you join as a consultant, you will get paid similarly to other consultants in that office).

Best of luck

Khaled

Hi there,

Consulting companies have almost fixed compensation schemes for all new joiners regardless of background. (if you join as a consultant, you will get paid similarly to other consultants in that office).

Best of luck

Khaled

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

199 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi,

Your MBB salary will not be benchmarked against your previous position. The salary of a particular position in that geograpy will be the same, irrespective of your comp previously.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

Your MBB salary will not be benchmarked against your previous position. The salary of a particular position in that geograpy will be the same, irrespective of your comp previously.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

316 Meetings

3,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Your salary will not depend on your previous income directly - it will be defined by your role and region.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Your salary will not depend on your previous income directly - it will be defined by your role and region.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert