Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

How to survive first consulting case

Struggling in my first consulting case. How long does it usually take to get the flow in cases? I feel that I am not learning quickly enough.

Struggling in my first consulting case. How long does it usually take to get the flow in cases? I feel that I am not learning quickly enough.

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

188 Meetings

15,847 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

First of all, breathe. I absolutely bombed my first case! There are so many stories at MBB of new hires doing horribly to start, only to become the stars of the cohort later down the road.

Now that you've taken a breathe, let's take some action :)

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - Ask for help! Ask you Pl and other consultants for help where you're struggling. Don't be afraid with not knowing something...but identify what that something is and look for help in it. Run towards the unknown.

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

Hi there!

First of all, breathe. I absolutely bombed my first case! There are so many stories at MBB of new hires doing horribly to start, only to become the stars of the cohort later down the road.

Now that you've taken a breathe, let's take some action :)

First: Read the 25 tips in my consulting handbook here: https://www.spencertom.com/2018/01/14/consulting-survival-guide/

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Second: In terms of doing well in your role when you're there:

1) Understand the context/prompt (what role are you in, what company, who's watching, etc.)

2) Understand the objective (what, specifically, is expected from you...both day to day, and in your overall career progression)

3) Quickly process information, and focus on what's important - Take a lot of information and the unknown, find the most logical path, and focus on that.

4) Be comfortable with the unknown, and learn to brainstorm - Ask for help! Ask you Pl and other consultants for help where you're struggling. Don't be afraid with not knowing something...but identify what that something is and look for help in it. Run towards the unknown.

In summary, there will always be a flood of information, expectations, competition etc. and not enough time. Find out which ones matter when. (i.e. be visibile and focus efforts on the things that people care about)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Third: Here are some great prior Q&As for you!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-makes-a-good-consultant-how-to-get-a-good-review-6790

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-hard-is-it-to-excel-in-top-consulting-firms-6762

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-to-become-an-engagement-manager-and-partner-quickly-6722

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/need-to-learn-skills-in-the-ample-free-time-before-starting-at-an-mbb-what-should-i-do-6774

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,343 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The first 1-2 projects will always be tough. Try to:

  • Get feedback as much as possible from Manager / partners
  • Get advice and mentorship from peers / mentors
  • Be very accurate with client communication
  • Work hard to cope with things
  • Don't forget to have a rest on the weekends

Best

Hi,

The first 1-2 projects will always be tough. Try to:

  • Get feedback as much as possible from Manager / partners
  • Get advice and mentorship from peers / mentors
  • Be very accurate with client communication
  • Work hard to cope with things
  • Don't forget to have a rest on the weekends

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, even if it's a matter of quality and not quantity, after 10-15 cases you should notice a good improvement in fluency and structuring

Best,
Antonello

Hi, even if it's a matter of quality and not quantity, after 10-15 cases you should notice a good improvement in fluency and structuring

Best,
Antonello

Dear A,

Are you talking about case preparation, or your first case as a team member?

Best,
André

Dear A,

Are you talking about case preparation, or your first case as a team member?

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,639 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Couple of points to your question(s):

  • Quantity is not quality - have an experienced interviewer and coach to give you clear and actionable feedback to improve quickly over time (practicing with peers in between is essential, but typically the steak doesn't know if it was a good butcher)
  • A certain number of practice cases is needed - most candidates start feeling comfortable with this interview format after 20-30 cases.
  • Definitely you can learn new things with each case. But focus your prep on solving cases repeatedly well, i.e. focus on the process on how to solve cases more than the content.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

Couple of points to your question(s):

  • Quantity is not quality - have an experienced interviewer and coach to give you clear and actionable feedback to improve quickly over time (practicing with peers in between is essential, but typically the steak doesn't know if it was a good butcher)
  • A certain number of practice cases is needed - most candidates start feeling comfortable with this interview format after 20-30 cases.
  • Definitely you can learn new things with each case. But focus your prep on solving cases repeatedly well, i.e. focus on the process on how to solve cases more than the content.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,269 Meetings

11,768 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is quite common. I usually suggest the following to manage the first months in consulting:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Always double-check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning in a project, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your Excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle. Alignment on priorities and expectations is particularly important with your manager at the beginning of the project.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

If you need additional help, please drop me a message.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is quite common. I usually suggest the following to manage the first months in consulting:

  1. Take notes when your manager tells you something – this will help you to remember details and will show you care about them to the team.
  2. Always double-check. The first impression is very important in consulting: if you show you are reliable from the beginning in a project, you create a reputation of a reliable person. Double checks should be done on expectations for your job, your Excel analysis, your slides – basically everything.
  3. Define priorities before starting any set of tasks. The majority of the results usually come from a subset of activities – this is true also for your tasks in consulting. You have to identify which they are and prioritize them – the application of the so-called 80-20 rule or Pareto Principle. Alignment on priorities and expectations is particularly important with your manager at the beginning of the project.
  4. Socialize with your colleagues and start to build a network. Consulting is a people business and you should build a good network both within and outside the company. A good start is key to develop good relationships long-term
  5. Organize your private life activities. You want to organize your calendar to leave some space for personal activities (sport/ friends/ family). This is not easy but can be managed if you organize well, and long-term will be critical to keep a balance between work and private life. Also, it is better to align with your manager/teammates from the beginning on your core needs, so that there are no surprises later on.
  6. Ask for feedback every two-three weeks – this will show you are proactive and willing to learn.
  7. Ask for help when you don't know what to do – better to let know you are in trouble with meeting a deadline then missing the deadline.
  8. Be social and respectful with the support staff – these people are great and influential as well in the company.

If you need additional help, please drop me a message.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,077 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

Are you referring to case studies or are you referring to the actual work as a team member on a consulting project?

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

Are you referring to case studies or are you referring to the actual work as a team member on a consulting project?

Cheers, Sidi