Strategy& vs. KPMG

Big 4 Deals Strategy Finance first job Job offer M&A Tier 2 Offer tier2
New answer on Mar 31, 2021
5 Answers
438 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 30, 2021

Hello together,

I now have my final offer from Strategy& and KPMG in Germany. At the moment, I'm trying to find out a little bit where exactly the differences are (besides the salary, which is not important for the decision).

At KPMG, I would be working in Finance Transformation. Here I understood that I would be doing all projects from controlling to forcecasting to SSC. A lot of work on client site.

At Strategy&, I would be in the Corporate & Business Strategy Team/Deals. Here I would be involved in both buy-side and sell-side projects. The team is still quite new in Germany, but it sounds like there are a lot of M&A and PE activities. Do you know how this differs from working in an M&A boutique? So where is the difference in strategy M&A advisory?

So in summary, I understand if I want to make an exit into a corporate later, KPMG might be more interesting with the finance background, while Strategy& would be super exciting if I want to go into PE or M&A after consulting. Do you agree with me or do you have other input for me?

I would really appreciate your input!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

I honestly can't offer too much more in terms of specific content regarding these two specifically. That said, I recommend the following:

  1. Pick up the phone and try to speak to a few consultants in both of these offices. Ask "hard" questions to get to the bottom of what the job really looks like.
  2. Follow your gut/heart. A bit cheesy, but it's true. What genuinely interests you more? Finance Transformation or Corp & Biz sStrategy?
  3. Pick your bosses/team. Equally as important as work content is the people. If one of these firms/units struck you as particularly friendly, supportive, or relatable i.e. you can see yourself working there, pick them!
Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Gratulieren! Ich freue mich auf !!!

If strategy is what you target longer temr, I would honestly go with S&.

This said, both are pretty similar so I would try to check the fit.

Before COVID, I had a friend who had McK and BCG offers and asked to spend one day in each of the companies. This is why she choose McK and we met :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 31, 2021
Strategy&| ex-interviewer | 78+ coached |95% success @ MBB, S&, RB, LEK, OW, Big4 [SUCCESS STORIES BELOW]| engineer

First of all, congrats! Well done on have the choice of offers.

I may be biased here, but if you are looking to build a career working in / around strategy, S& will almost certainly present a closer opportunity (or easier) than KPMG in this situation.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 30, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, first of all, congrats on the multiple offers! If you are serious about strategy consulting I would go with S&

Was this answer helpful?
Denis
Expert
replied on Mar 30, 2021
Ex-Bain 5 yrs | Goldman Sachs Investment Banker NYC | MBA Chicago Booth | Passed > 13 MBB > 20 IB interviews

I d take Strategy& any day over KPMG in that role and specifically for Germany. Have a lot of friends in Germany working there - great place - great exit options!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,733
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews