Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

How important is the first job for getting in an MBB firm?

I am a fresh graduate of management engineering and last year I interviewed with Bain (2nd round) and McKinsey (1st round) meanwhile doing my thesis, without positive results (feedback about structure). I am thinking of trying again in a 2-year frame time with more work experience on my hands.

Recently I received an offer to join the commercial team of KHC Southern Cone and my only worry is if this position is in the track for consulting. How much does it affect the previous work experience (the first job for me in this case) the chances to get into the interviews in an MBB firm again? Should I pursue a job or industry in particular to improve my odds?

Thanks in advance!

I am a fresh graduate of management engineering and last year I interviewed with Bain (2nd round) and McKinsey (1st round) meanwhile doing my thesis, without positive results (feedback about structure). I am thinking of trying again in a 2-year frame time with more work experience on my hands.

Recently I received an offer to join the commercial team of KHC Southern Cone and my only worry is if this position is in the track for consulting. How much does it affect the previous work experience (the first job for me in this case) the chances to get into the interviews in an MBB firm again? Should I pursue a job or industry in particular to improve my odds?

Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The better the brand is the better. However, it might work a year from now if you have a target University. Noone can tell you for sure

Best

Hi,

The better the brand is the better. However, it might work a year from now if you have a target University. Noone can tell you for sure

Best

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

It depends on whether you are planning to get an MBA later or not. If not, then it helps if you've shown some growth in your current job before you apply. e.g., received a promotion or worked on a critical project. Obviously, it doesen't hurt if your company has great brand value.

If the company you're working for does not have a very established brand value, getting an MBA from a prestigious university can help strengthen the application

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

It depends on whether you are planning to get an MBA later or not. If not, then it helps if you've shown some growth in your current job before you apply. e.g., received a promotion or worked on a critical project. Obviously, it doesen't hurt if your company has great brand value.

If the company you're working for does not have a very established brand value, getting an MBA from a prestigious university can help strengthen the application

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

There is no true "consulting track", the firms (MBB especially) are largely hiring a potential more than an expertise. As long as you can demonstrate professional growth, this will be fine. A company brand name would be better though.

Obviously, many more parameters enter in the calculus of whether to grant you an interview or not - but I'll assume here you are already in good shape since these firms interviewed you previously.

There is no true "consulting track", the firms (MBB especially) are largely hiring a potential more than an expertise. As long as you can demonstrate professional growth, this will be fine. A company brand name would be better though.

Obviously, many more parameters enter in the calculus of whether to grant you an interview or not - but I'll assume here you are already in good shape since these firms interviewed you previously.

Hi A,

Actually it depends on the image of the company, which role you will take there and which results (growth, promotion, leadership) you will show.

Wish you good luck,

André

Hi A,

Actually it depends on the image of the company, which role you will take there and which results (growth, promotion, leadership) you will show.

Wish you good luck,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case