Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Risk & Next Step - How to go through when sharing the case structure?

For "risk & next step", if I put it in the last part of the structure, when presenting the structure should I at least touch on some points? Or can I just say "I will look into the possible risks & next step"?

And if it is always required to touch on some points, how detailed should it be? Taking M&A case for example, can I say I will look into major risks, such as implementation risk and capability of managing the acquired company? Or, I need to take a structured approach to "deep dive" in the discussion of the possible risks?

For "risk & next step", if I put it in the last part of the structure, when presenting the structure should I at least touch on some points? Or can I just say "I will look into the possible risks & next step"?

And if it is always required to touch on some points, how detailed should it be? Taking M&A case for example, can I say I will look into major risks, such as implementation risk and capability of managing the acquired company? Or, I need to take a structured approach to "deep dive" in the discussion of the possible risks?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It would be good to have a dedicated bucket to risk&opportunities and just to mention some examples when you present your framework. Then, based on the time left and on the solution that you are gonna to propose, you can decide how much you want to explode that section.
Prepare some standard "risks & opportunities" that you can mention during your interview.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It would be good to have a dedicated bucket to risk&opportunities and just to mention some examples when you present your framework. Then, based on the time left and on the solution that you are gonna to propose, you can decide how much you want to explode that section.
Prepare some standard "risks & opportunities" that you can mention during your interview.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

If you can already think about risk and next steps during the structuring phase, I suggest do mention about it upfront when you present the sturcture, and go to the next level/layer by laying out a few examples that are relevant to the case. E.g. if it is about M&A, you can think about whether there could be risk in culture integration, in anti-competition regulation, in funding etc.

Doing this upfront can assure the interviewer that you actualy have the ability to see beyond the obvious/immediate. If you leave it to later, you might run the risk of being carried away in the conversations and forget about it.

You don't need to deep dive when you first present the structure, but do make a few points that seem relevant to the case. This way the interviewer knows you are not just saying it for the sake of checking the box, but you actually have an idea of the potential implications.

Cheers,

Emily

Hi there,

If you can already think about risk and next steps during the structuring phase, I suggest do mention about it upfront when you present the sturcture, and go to the next level/layer by laying out a few examples that are relevant to the case. E.g. if it is about M&A, you can think about whether there could be risk in culture integration, in anti-competition regulation, in funding etc.

Doing this upfront can assure the interviewer that you actualy have the ability to see beyond the obvious/immediate. If you leave it to later, you might run the risk of being carried away in the conversations and forget about it.

You don't need to deep dive when you first present the structure, but do make a few points that seem relevant to the case. This way the interviewer knows you are not just saying it for the sake of checking the box, but you actually have an idea of the potential implications.

Cheers,

Emily

(edited)

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

You are not supposed to brainstorm risk and the next steps at the beginning of the case. I recommend including it in the synthesis in the middle of it, after an exhibit, when you make a decision or in the final recommendation.

Best,
Antonello

You are not supposed to brainstorm risk and the next steps at the beginning of the case. I recommend including it in the synthesis in the middle of it, after an exhibit, when you make a decision or in the final recommendation.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Please don't include it as its own bucket.

There's two approaches here:

First, as Vlad mentioned, you can incorporate it into an existing bucket. Implementation is a great example (as its riddled with risks).

Second you can simply incorporate it as you speak. I.e. If we're looking at market entry, you may have a bucket for the attractiveness of the Market as a whole, Our company in this market (how it might far), and then how to do it.

For #1 "Market as a whole", obviously you mention any environmental, economic, or political risks. Anything possibly negative about the market is inherently a risk

For #2 "Our company/product", If we've never expanded before that's a risk. If we're low on $ that's a risk. If our product is totally new/untested, that's a risk. And so on and so forth.

For #3 "How", an acquisition is risky because of $ and integration, organic growth is risky because of time and lack of local market knowledge, a partnership is risky because of lack of control.

Make sense? When analysing any problem the risks are inherent in your analysis...they're not a seperate bucket!

Please don't include it as its own bucket.

There's two approaches here:

First, as Vlad mentioned, you can incorporate it into an existing bucket. Implementation is a great example (as its riddled with risks).

Second you can simply incorporate it as you speak. I.e. If we're looking at market entry, you may have a bucket for the attractiveness of the Market as a whole, Our company in this market (how it might far), and then how to do it.

For #1 "Market as a whole", obviously you mention any environmental, economic, or political risks. Anything possibly negative about the market is inherently a risk

For #2 "Our company/product", If we've never expanded before that's a risk. If we're low on $ that's a risk. If our product is totally new/untested, that's a risk. And so on and so forth.

For #3 "How", an acquisition is risky because of $ and integration, organic growth is risky because of time and lack of local market knowledge, a partnership is risky because of lack of control.

Make sense? When analysing any problem the risks are inherent in your analysis...they're not a seperate bucket!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not implement risks as a separate bucket.

However, I would incorporate risks into the other significant bucket. For example, in the M&A PE case, my last bucket will be the Feasibility of exit. And I will look at:

  • Are we achieving fund objectives (returns)
  • Exit time
  • Required investments
  • Availability of buyers
  • Risks

Best

Hi,

I would not implement risks as a separate bucket.

However, I would incorporate risks into the other significant bucket. For example, in the M&A PE case, my last bucket will be the Feasibility of exit. And I will look at:

  • Are we achieving fund objectives (returns)
  • Exit time
  • Required investments
  • Availability of buyers
  • Risks

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 76
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.9k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 69
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case