Promotion windows at Bain in Germany

Bain Bain & Company
New answer on Dec 05, 2022
2 Answers
121 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 05, 2022

Hi,

can some share how long it takes on average to go up the ranks at Bain, i.e.:

Associate Consultant → Consultant:

Consultant→ Manager:

Manager → Senior Manager:

Senior Manager → Associate Partner:

Associate Partner → Partner:

 

And how many Partner levels are there, if any, and what are their timelines?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Oindrilla
Expert
replied on Dec 05, 2022
Consultant at Bain & Company | London Business School MBA | Ex-McKinsey

Hi, 

On average, the following is the number of years per role at Bain -

Associate Consultant to Consultant - 3 years 

Consultant to Manager - 2 years

Manager to Senior Manager - 1-1.5 years

Senior Manager to Associate Partner - 2 years

Associate Partner to Partner - ~2+years 

Please note that people might take more or less time in each role depending upon a number of factors including location of office, specialisation, etc.

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 05, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Why don't you find this out once you're at Bain? HR and everyone at the firm will have the clearest view of this. This is the epitome of counting your chickens before they hatch!

Very generally:

Associate Consultant → Consultant: 4 years

Consultant→ Manager: 2 years

Manager → Senior Manager: ~2 years

Senior Manager → Associate Partner: Highly dependent (5-7 years total to go from Manager to AP)

Associate Partner → Partner: Highly dependent

Was this answer helpful?
Oindrilla gave the best answer

Oindrilla

Consultant at Bain & Company | London Business School MBA | Ex-McKinsey
0
Meetings
13
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews