Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,474 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Profitability case - should I purely focus on just on side (revenue or cost)?

Hi all, I would like to clarify whether it is okay to focus on just revenue or cost side in a profitability case. I was told that in consulting I need to solve the most impactful topics in a case. So usually you will try to figure out - revenue or cost side problem, or a mix of both. In the case I did today, it clearly states cost has not changed, so I decided to purely discuss on revenue part. However, there is a question asking me to calculate the "profitability per store", which was quite unexpected and requires discussions about the cost part.

Another question is, if a case asks whether the client should enter a market (in order to increase revenue), should I explore the cost & profitability part? Or, I should purely focus on the "revenue" part, and cost / profitability is actually out of scope?

Thanks a lot!!

Hi all, I would like to clarify whether it is okay to focus on just revenue or cost side in a profitability case. I was told that in consulting I need to solve the most impactful topics in a case. So usually you will try to figure out - revenue or cost side problem, or a mix of both. In the case I did today, it clearly states cost has not changed, so I decided to purely discuss on revenue part. However, there is a question asking me to calculate the "profitability per store", which was quite unexpected and requires discussions about the cost part.

Another question is, if a case asks whether the client should enter a market (in order to increase revenue), should I explore the cost & profitability part? Or, I should purely focus on the "revenue" part, and cost / profitability is actually out of scope?

Thanks a lot!!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,474 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Before jumping into one of the branches, you need to totally discard the other one.

Hence, think of the issue tree as a "way" to find the solution, that is at the end of this path. Hence, first, you will find yourself in the 1st crossroads > revenue or cost? Once the cost one is discarded, you continue to the revenue branch of this 1st crossroad, and forget about the other one. This way, you keep advancing, discarding.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Before jumping into one of the branches, you need to totally discard the other one.

Hence, think of the issue tree as a "way" to find the solution, that is at the end of this path. Hence, first, you will find yourself in the 1st crossroads > revenue or cost? Once the cost one is discarded, you continue to the revenue branch of this 1st crossroad, and forget about the other one. This way, you keep advancing, discarding.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

In your first question, you should first understand what are the specific stores that have issues with profitability. It can be that the total costs remained the same, however, the costs of several stores increased while the costs of the other decreased.

Re your second question - you should:

  • First, even before drawing the structure, ask the clarifying questions: What is the criteria for the success (market share, ROI, something else? What is the market entry mode? (organic / non organic)? What kind of financial resources constraints we have?
  • Depending on the answers to these questions you will know whether you should consider the investments or not

Best

Hi,

In your first question, you should first understand what are the specific stores that have issues with profitability. It can be that the total costs remained the same, however, the costs of several stores increased while the costs of the other decreased.

Re your second question - you should:

  • First, even before drawing the structure, ask the clarifying questions: What is the criteria for the success (market share, ROI, something else? What is the market entry mode? (organic / non organic)? What kind of financial resources constraints we have?
  • Depending on the answers to these questions you will know whether you should consider the investments or not

Best

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Here there are my answers:

1) You have to start from the bucket that seems to be the root cause. Then, if you need to drill down also the other part because of a question, it's completely fine.

2) I would give priority to the increasing revenues section. The only case where you should put a specific focus on cost part is when the price is one of the most important drive in your analysis.

Best
Luca

Hello,

Here there are my answers:

1) You have to start from the bucket that seems to be the root cause. Then, if you need to drill down also the other part because of a question, it's completely fine.

2) I would give priority to the increasing revenues section. The only case where you should put a specific focus on cost part is when the price is one of the most important drive in your analysis.

Best
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,328 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Honestly, it depends! You need to think about the industry/business context, the company context, and the situationally/problem context. Only then can you create an appropriately tailored cost breakdown.

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)

Honestly, it depends! You need to think about the industry/business context, the company context, and the situationally/problem context. Only then can you create an appropriately tailored cost breakdown.

In general, for determining cost issues, you need to break down the problem into a tree/root-cause analysis and ask the highest level (but specific) questions first! In this way, you essentially move down the tree.

How do you identify where to look? Well, you need to look into whichever of the following 5 make the most sense based on where you are:

  1. What's the biggest? (i.e. largest piece of the pie...most likely to change the end result)
  2. What's changing the most? (I.e. could be driving the most and most likely to be fixable)
  3. What's the easiest to answer/eliminate? (i.e. quick win. Yes/No type of question that eliminates a lot of other things)
  4. What's the most different? (differences between companies, business units, products, geographies etc....difference = oopportunity)
  5. What's the most likely? (self-explanatory)

Dear A,

I would recommend you first to explore both of the branches, before going deeper into one of them.

As ofr your Q2- agree with Emily here, that you can ask the interviewer, on what you client want to concentrate - on a profitability or revenues?

Best,
André

Dear A,

I would recommend you first to explore both of the branches, before going deeper into one of them.

As ofr your Q2- agree with Emily here, that you can ask the interviewer, on what you client want to concentrate - on a profitability or revenues?

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

On the first question here:
While 80/20 is important, you need to do enough work to know what is the 80 and what is the 20, and only prioritize cost when you are sure it is not an issue. "Cost has not changed" doesn't always mean cost is not an issue. E.g. the avg cost might not have changed, but many some stores' costs are going out of control while some others are doing well. Or maybe the total revenue goes down but total cost hasn't change, that means unit cost actually has a problem. So don't brush it aside just based on that surface information. You need to drill down more to truly understand the issues.


On the 2nd question:
Ask your interviewer does the client wants to look into profitability, or does the client only care about the revenue for now. Based on that answer then you decide whether you should focus on revenue only.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

On the first question here:
While 80/20 is important, you need to do enough work to know what is the 80 and what is the 20, and only prioritize cost when you are sure it is not an issue. "Cost has not changed" doesn't always mean cost is not an issue. E.g. the avg cost might not have changed, but many some stores' costs are going out of control while some others are doing well. Or maybe the total revenue goes down but total cost hasn't change, that means unit cost actually has a problem. So don't brush it aside just based on that surface information. You need to drill down more to truly understand the issues.


On the 2nd question:
Ask your interviewer does the client wants to look into profitability, or does the client only care about the revenue for now. Based on that answer then you decide whether you should focus on revenue only.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,830 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

I recommend presenting the whole framework, then start with a branch by prioritizing your analysis or stating your first hypothesis. After having identified a root cause find some initiatives to improve it and understand if it achieves the target of the client. Otherwise, recap and start with the next branch.

Best,
Antonello

I recommend presenting the whole framework, then start with a branch by prioritizing your analysis or stating your first hypothesis. After having identified a root cause find some initiatives to improve it and understand if it achieves the target of the client. Otherwise, recap and start with the next branch.

Best,
Antonello

Related BootCamp article(s)

Profitability Case

Learn to crack Profitability Framework Consulting Cases, which are the number 1 reason for real consulting projects and hence are an important case type.

1 Q&A Quiz

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 57.7k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3587
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop

Solved 53.8k times
DHL Consulting case: Bike Shop You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how it was affected by the revenue decline, and what the priority actions are to survive the next year. (short term) In addition they would like to understand the strategic competitive position of the shop better and how to increase revenues again mid- to long-term.
4.3 5 11443
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

You have been hired to support the owner of a bike-shop as a business consultant. The bike-shop has suffered a significant revenue decline during the last year, and now the owner would like you to assess the situation and options for the way forward. They want to know last year’s profit, i.e. how i ... Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 58.4k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2412
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Chewing gum

Solved 55.9k times
Chewing gum Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin.
4.4 5 2102
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client is a chewing gum manufacturer. The CEO of the manufacturing company wants you to find out why his company is experiencing a declining profit margin. He then wants you to suggest ways to improve his company’s profit margin. Open whole case

Madflix.com

Solved 55.5k times
Madflix.com Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is not satisfied with the profit margin, as it has declined over the last two years. The CEO has hired us to recommend a solution.
4.4 5 2611
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is madflix.com, a website similar to Netflix. The biggest difference is however that Madflix targets mainly men and provides a majority of “mad movies”, such as action, horror or science-fiction movies. Clients sign up online, order online, receive the movie and mail it back. Madflix is ... Open whole case