Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Partners in Performance

partners in performance
New answer on Dec 31, 2023
5 Answers
312 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 20, 2023

Hi everyone,

I have applied to Partners in Performance and will be interviewing with them soon for a Senior Associate position. Does anyone have specific recommendations on their interviewing style and cases and things I should really focus on? 

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sachin
Expert
replied on Dec 21, 2023
Case cracking will never be remain as a short term gain !

PiP is mining and ops consulting house. Basically, all of their cases are mining and process/operations focussed. 

Try to practice cases which include 

- cost reduction in operations/process industries

- process efficiency improvement

- lean manufacturing concepts and tools 

- identifying bottlenecks in manufacturing/processes

- decarbonization in operations

- digital in operations

Focus on metal (steel, aluminium etc.), mining, oil and gas, power and utilities and other manufacturing/process oriented sectors. 

I would not expect cases from Airline, CPG, media etc sectors. 

I would research about projects being done by current/previous principals/partners in PiP in the region you are applying and then judge which industries are being catered in that region.

Feel free to reach out if you have any specific questions. 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 21, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Congrats on being invited to the interviews. 

Past candidates of mine who interviewed with PiP received candidate-led cases from across different industries. I would expect you to receive the same. 

Still, do reach out to the recruiter and ask them to give you an understanding of the format of the interview, whether it focuses on any industry or type of case. Basically, the more you can find out from the beginning, the better you can prepare, which is a huge advantage.

Sharing a couple of free resources here to get you started:

Good luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 24, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Please be careful here…

PiP is NOT just mining:

Additionally, PiP is NOT just process/operations

Make sure, in general, to practice solving any problem that comes your way.

Additionally, pay particular attention to the above industries/functions.

Finally, they do tend to focus more on operations/processes AND are more math heavy. They are also a mix of interviewer and candidate led.

Here's some reading to help:

The Most Common Pitfalls in Case Interview Preparation
 

Dos and Don'ts in a Case Interview
 

How to Shift Your Mindset to Ace the Case
 

Candidate-Led Cases: What to Expect With Example Cases

Good luck! 

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
updated an answer on Dec 21, 2023
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hi!

I‘ve got plenty of students who have received PIP offers.

Feel free to DM.

Regards,

Nick

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 31, 2023
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

There would be dynamics that are specific to PIP - e.g. maybe a higher chance of a certain type of industry/function based on the work they do.

But please remember - at the core of it, good problem solving and logic transcends industry/function. 

It's fine to try and get better contextual understanding of potential topics, but don't fall into the trap of predicting - you really cannot predict what you get. It is far more important to focus on the fundamentals that will help you crack any case question

Was this answer helpful?
Sachin gave the best answer

Sachin

Case cracking will never be remain as a short term gain !
0
Meetings
16
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!