Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Oliver Wyman or KPMG?

If you were given offers to join both of these firms straight from university, which one would you pick and why?

I think that Oliver Wyman is a more prestigous consulting firm however KPMG is a much more recognised brand outside of consulting circles. I am wondering which one would be more useful to have on your CV in the medium to long term, and also which one would provide the better expereince.

It would be very interesting to get some opinions on this. Thank you

If you were given offers to join both of these firms straight from university, which one would you pick and why?

I think that Oliver Wyman is a more prestigous consulting firm however KPMG is a much more recognised brand outside of consulting circles. I am wondering which one would be more useful to have on your CV in the medium to long term, and also which one would provide the better expereince.

It would be very interesting to get some opinions on this. Thank you

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

It depends on your interest and objective. If consulting, particularly strategy is your focus, go with Oliver Wyman. If a breadth of financial services alogside with consulting would be your interest, go with KPMG.

I would say starting with Oliver Wyman is advisable as it will allow you to aim for MBB later on as well as going for Big 4, whereas the reverse is more difficult.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

It depends on your interest and objective. If consulting, particularly strategy is your focus, go with Oliver Wyman. If a breadth of financial services alogside with consulting would be your interest, go with KPMG.

I would say starting with Oliver Wyman is advisable as it will allow you to aim for MBB later on as well as going for Big 4, whereas the reverse is more difficult.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,372 Meetings

14,121 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is very difficult to answer without knowing your goals (much like in a case ;) ).

In terms of prestige, salaries and exit opportunities, OW is generally far better, in particular if you are interested in strategy projects related to financial services.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is very difficult to answer without knowing your goals (much like in a case ;) ).

In terms of prestige, salaries and exit opportunities, OW is generally far better, in particular if you are interested in strategy projects related to financial services.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, congrats for the offers! I would choose OW for exit opportunities, MBA sponsorship, strategic engagements and quality of colleagues.

Best,
Antonello

Hi, congrats for the offers! I would choose OW for exit opportunities, MBA sponsorship, strategic engagements and quality of colleagues.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,397 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

That's true that KPMG is more widely known, but it's also devalued because of that (Audit, etc). Pls go with OW, since you have better opportunities both moving further to MBB and exiting to the clients

Best

Hi,

That's true that KPMG is more widely known, but it's also devalued because of that (Audit, etc). Pls go with OW, since you have better opportunities both moving further to MBB and exiting to the clients

Best

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,157 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

If you are not too concerned with the firm culture and are primarily looking at prestige/exit opportunities, OW is a far better option

If you are not too concerned with the firm culture and are primarily looking at prestige/exit opportunities, OW is a far better option

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case