Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Office culture in ME offices?

What is the office culture like in the top consulting firms in the Middle East? I have heard they are quite variable. I would love to know about MBB, tier 2 (OW, Kearney etc), and boutique consulting firms (Frost &Sullivan, Alvarez & Marsal etc).

Thank you and hope you all are well!

What is the office culture like in the top consulting firms in the Middle East? I have heard they are quite variable. I would love to know about MBB, tier 2 (OW, Kearney etc), and boutique consulting firms (Frost &Sullivan, Alvarez & Marsal etc).

Thank you and hope you all are well!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

It's difficult to describe in details the culture of each company in just one post. I think every company's culture description would require a separate post here on PL. But let's try:

BCG - has the biggest office in the region, in Dubai in particular. Very internation from the people and background point. It has good, but more formal culture.

Strategy& - is the second biggest firm in the ME and Dubai in particular. Has also very big office and very formal culture. The culture here sometimes perceived very strange, because it's so called "inshallah" - means extremely unreliable in terms of people and working culture, that promises will often not be capped. Strategy& is highly dominated by Lebanese people and less international, compared to other companies.

AT Kearny - has pretty good culture, but very different, heterogeneous, because every unit has its own, subculture. In general culture here is good, with many interesting people from different backgrounds.

McKinsey in Dubai is rather a boutique company. The office is not big in comparison to the previous companies. McKinsey culture is more relatively formal, but in ME it's more family-oriented because of the size of the office, where everybody still knows everyone.

Oliver Wymann - has friendly and healthy working climate. I really like their working culture.

Roland Berger - less than Oliver Wymann, but rapidly catching up (the company has doubled their size and presence in Dubai over the last 2 years, that is why they have recently moved to a new office last year). The culture is also very friendly. I really liked it, because I've spent roughly 2 years in Dubai with this company. It's dominated by Europeans and Lebanese with pretty international backgrounds and highly educated people.

Regarding a boutique firms which you've mentioned Frost &Sullivan is not considered a consulting company (in my opinion). It's rather a research company.

As for Alvarez & Marsal and AlixParners - they also have a good culture, but they are not as diverse as other companies.

So, if I were you, I would rather shoot for the top3 or top8 companies in the list.

If you need further advice on every company specifically, reach out to me.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It's difficult to describe in details the culture of each company in just one post. I think every company's culture description would require a separate post here on PL. But let's try:

BCG - has the biggest office in the region, in Dubai in particular. Very internation from the people and background point. It has good, but more formal culture.

Strategy& - is the second biggest firm in the ME and Dubai in particular. Has also very big office and very formal culture. The culture here sometimes perceived very strange, because it's so called "inshallah" - means extremely unreliable in terms of people and working culture, that promises will often not be capped. Strategy& is highly dominated by Lebanese people and less international, compared to other companies.

AT Kearny - has pretty good culture, but very different, heterogeneous, because every unit has its own, subculture. In general culture here is good, with many interesting people from different backgrounds.

McKinsey in Dubai is rather a boutique company. The office is not big in comparison to the previous companies. McKinsey culture is more relatively formal, but in ME it's more family-oriented because of the size of the office, where everybody still knows everyone.

Oliver Wymann - has friendly and healthy working climate. I really like their working culture.

Roland Berger - less than Oliver Wymann, but rapidly catching up (the company has doubled their size and presence in Dubai over the last 2 years, that is why they have recently moved to a new office last year). The culture is also very friendly. I really liked it, because I've spent roughly 2 years in Dubai with this company. It's dominated by Europeans and Lebanese with pretty international backgrounds and highly educated people.

Regarding a boutique firms which you've mentioned Frost &Sullivan is not considered a consulting company (in my opinion). It's rather a research company.

As for Alvarez & Marsal and AlixParners - they also have a good culture, but they are not as diverse as other companies.

So, if I were you, I would rather shoot for the top3 or top8 companies in the list.

If you need further advice on every company specifically, reach out to me.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Totally depends on contry, can you tell us which one?

Totally depends on contry, can you tell us which one?

I was looking at the U.A.E specifically — Anonymous A on Jul 13, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 490
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 252
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case