Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

NPV Calculation estimations

I just did the case "PE Portfolio Strategy: and it requires an NPV clculaiton with a 10% discount rate on investments in periods 0-2, and 5% growth rate(plus the 10% discount rate) on investment payouts.from periods 1-3. It asks to calculate an NPV within a 0.25MM range. Is there any trick to doing quick estimation? As the exponents increase the division gets pretty tedious and lengthy.

I just did the case "PE Portfolio Strategy: and it requires an NPV clculaiton with a 10% discount rate on investments in periods 0-2, and 5% growth rate(plus the 10% discount rate) on investment payouts.from periods 1-3. It asks to calculate an NPV within a 0.25MM range. Is there any trick to doing quick estimation? As the exponents increase the division gets pretty tedious and lengthy.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey John,

Before attempting to answer, I would like to clarify the question details. See below:

1. So Discount rate is 10%?

2. Growth rate is 5% but growth starts in year 1. I.e. Yr. 2 realized amount= PMT*(1.05)?

3. The limit on error is -/+250k?

If so, the best way will be to draw a timeline to get an idea of what you working with, see below:

Yr. (0) = -PMT0 (you make the investment) i.e. beginning of Yr.1 you make an investment hence (–PMT). This is already yr. zero dollars so no need for discounting

Yr. (1) = +PMT1/ (1.1) ^1 (so first return payment made at end of yr.1 discounted to time zero)

Yr. (2) = +PMT2/ (1.1) ^2 (so second return payment, made at end of yr.2 and grown at 5% then discounted to time zero) Note: PMT2= (+PMT1*1.05)

Yr. (3) = +PMT3/ (1.1) ^3(so third return payment, made at end of yr.3 and grown at 5% then discounted to time zero) Note: PMT3= (+PMT2*1.05)

Now the difficult part becomes what the PMT values are, if you have a number that can be easily square or cube rooted, then taking the square root and cube root first, and then dividing and finally squaring and cubing post division would be way better than long division route.

Also note that I rounded the top and bottom in yr2 and yr3 for ease (have to round smartly here, rounding both numbers to easy to divide numbers without inflating them, in this case I round them both down). After all you have an error budget of about 250k and this allows you to be in range:

Yr.0=-2809

Yr.1= 1000k/1.1=+909

Yr.2= sqrt[1050k/1.1^2] ~ 30/1.0= 30^2 = 900

Yr.3= Cubert[1103k/1.1^3] ~ 10/1.0= 10.33^3=+1000

Npv=0

Exact calculation

Yr.0=-2809

Yr.1= 909

Yr.2= 867

Yr.3= 828.7

NPV= -204.3k less than or within -/+250k budget

Hope this helps.

Hey John,

Before attempting to answer, I would like to clarify the question details. See below:

1. So Discount rate is 10%?

2. Growth rate is 5% but growth starts in year 1. I.e. Yr. 2 realized amount= PMT*(1.05)?

3. The limit on error is -/+250k?

If so, the best way will be to draw a timeline to get an idea of what you working with, see below:

Yr. (0) = -PMT0 (you make the investment) i.e. beginning of Yr.1 you make an investment hence (–PMT). This is already yr. zero dollars so no need for discounting

Yr. (1) = +PMT1/ (1.1) ^1 (so first return payment made at end of yr.1 discounted to time zero)

Yr. (2) = +PMT2/ (1.1) ^2 (so second return payment, made at end of yr.2 and grown at 5% then discounted to time zero) Note: PMT2= (+PMT1*1.05)

Yr. (3) = +PMT3/ (1.1) ^3(so third return payment, made at end of yr.3 and grown at 5% then discounted to time zero) Note: PMT3= (+PMT2*1.05)

Now the difficult part becomes what the PMT values are, if you have a number that can be easily square or cube rooted, then taking the square root and cube root first, and then dividing and finally squaring and cubing post division would be way better than long division route.

Also note that I rounded the top and bottom in yr2 and yr3 for ease (have to round smartly here, rounding both numbers to easy to divide numbers without inflating them, in this case I round them both down). After all you have an error budget of about 250k and this allows you to be in range:

Yr.0=-2809

Yr.1= 1000k/1.1=+909

Yr.2= sqrt[1050k/1.1^2] ~ 30/1.0= 30^2 = 900

Yr.3= Cubert[1103k/1.1^3] ~ 10/1.0= 10.33^3=+1000

Npv=0

Exact calculation

Yr.0=-2809

Yr.1= 909

Yr.2= 867

Yr.3= 828.7

NPV= -204.3k less than or within -/+250k budget

Hope this helps.

is it possible to see the whole question?

is it possible to see the whole question?

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.1k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 298
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Hospital's ill finances

Solved 6.7k times
Hospital's ill finances A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help.
4.4 5 753
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

A firm managing hospitals has recently been experiencing growing pains. It has contacted our firm to ask for help. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 1.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.7 5 80
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 900+ times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case