Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

New to Consultancy

I am from oil and gas engineering with UK master´s. Been some time (years) without work and care to switch to management consultancy. Every time I apply online I get rejected despite of good (maybe irrelevent) skills and qualifications. What´s your recommendations?

Also, did anyone manage to do bad in Oliver Wyman online test and went to interview nonetheless and got the job?

I am from oil and gas engineering with UK master´s. Been some time (years) without work and care to switch to management consultancy. Every time I apply online I get rejected despite of good (maybe irrelevent) skills and qualifications. What´s your recommendations?

Also, did anyone manage to do bad in Oliver Wyman online test and went to interview nonetheless and got the job?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,414 Meetings

15,746 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to give you suggestions without further information. In general, the reasons why you get rejected may be related to:

  • Skills and qualification not matching a strategy job
  • Lack of top performance in school or significant achievements in job experiences
  • Lack of referrals when applying

I would recommend to get some professional help with your CV and referrals to strengthen your future applications; in terms of referrals you can find some more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

For further information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

it is really difficult to give you suggestions without further information. In general, the reasons why you get rejected may be related to:

  • Skills and qualification not matching a strategy job
  • Lack of top performance in school or significant achievements in job experiences
  • Lack of referrals when applying

I would recommend to get some professional help with your CV and referrals to strengthen your future applications; in terms of referrals you can find some more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

For further information please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You need some work experience in order to apply. You should also justify any gap in your resume (Studying, entrepreneurship, etc)

It's really hard to give you advice without seeing your resume. Feel free to send it to me and I'll try to help.

Best!

Hi,

You need some work experience in order to apply. You should also justify any gap in your resume (Studying, entrepreneurship, etc)

It's really hard to give you advice without seeing your resume. Feel free to send it to me and I'll try to help.

Best!

(edited)