Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
7

McKinsey Middle East office HR call

I have been networking like crazy for the last 2-3 months. I was able to speak to one of McKinsey global leaders who did not offer to refer me but instead offered to write an email to the HR in the Middle East office (my target office) and ask them to reach out to me to schedule an information session.

I received an email from HR saying that my resume has been shared with them by this senior partner and they are very excited about my profile. They asked me to let them know if I am available this week to schedule a phone call to discuss current opportunities.

I have 2 questions:

No.1: Does this mean that I passed an initial screening and an interview could be on the way or I should not get my hopes up yet?

No.2: How best should I prepare for this call (mini-fit interview) and what should I be discussing with the HR contact?

Appreciate any helpful input. McKinsey is my No.1 target so I don't want to waste this chance.

I have been networking like crazy for the last 2-3 months. I was able to speak to one of McKinsey global leaders who did not offer to refer me but instead offered to write an email to the HR in the Middle East office (my target office) and ask them to reach out to me to schedule an information session.

I received an email from HR saying that my resume has been shared with them by this senior partner and they are very excited about my profile. They asked me to let them know if I am available this week to schedule a phone call to discuss current opportunities.

I have 2 questions:

No.1: Does this mean that I passed an initial screening and an interview could be on the way or I should not get my hopes up yet?

No.2: How best should I prepare for this call (mini-fit interview) and what should I be discussing with the HR contact?

Appreciate any helpful input. McKinsey is my No.1 target so I don't want to waste this chance.

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

Same happened to me.

In my case the call was to discuss office preferences (e.g., if I wanted Doha Riyadh or Kuwait)

Very informal call (no mini fit whatsoever). We ended up discussing how to process would go (if I needed to do the PST or not).

I expect your call to be quite similar.

Regarding your specific questions:

1. There is no garantee you passed screening but its a good indication of such

2. I would be prepare to discuss the overall interview process (e.g., if you need to do PST, how the rounds would go (remote I assume even if you are in the country)); also to understand your office preferences (potentially they will try to steer away from Dubai and give you other ME options

Hope it helps!

Hi there,

Same happened to me.

In my case the call was to discuss office preferences (e.g., if I wanted Doha Riyadh or Kuwait)

Very informal call (no mini fit whatsoever). We ended up discussing how to process would go (if I needed to do the PST or not).

I expect your call to be quite similar.

Regarding your specific questions:

1. There is no garantee you passed screening but its a good indication of such

2. I would be prepare to discuss the overall interview process (e.g., if you need to do PST, how the rounds would go (remote I assume even if you are in the country)); also to understand your office preferences (potentially they will try to steer away from Dubai and give you other ME options

Hope it helps!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,549 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

First off, congratulations and well done....your networking efforts paid off! This all is very good/promising news.

Of course, careful to not set expectations, but you should be cautiously optimistic.

No 1: No, but yes. You should get your hopes up, but they will still be evaluating you in this call. It still counts as a screening. But that's ok! They're already impressed with you :)

No 2: Prepare like a regular interview. It won't be as intense, but you should be ready with 1) Resume walkthrough 2) Why Consulting 3) Why McKinsey.

You should also be very clear about why you're interested in the ME office, and have a good idea of what possible roles might fit you. They will let you know which roles they think you fit in (and, ideally, this matches what you expect).

You should then be prepared to say "I think that role sounds great. It's exactly what I was expecting, and it's where I would thrive b/c I have experience, interest, etc. there"

Good luck :)

Hi there,

First off, congratulations and well done....your networking efforts paid off! This all is very good/promising news.

Of course, careful to not set expectations, but you should be cautiously optimistic.

No 1: No, but yes. You should get your hopes up, but they will still be evaluating you in this call. It still counts as a screening. But that's ok! They're already impressed with you :)

No 2: Prepare like a regular interview. It won't be as intense, but you should be ready with 1) Resume walkthrough 2) Why Consulting 3) Why McKinsey.

You should also be very clear about why you're interested in the ME office, and have a good idea of what possible roles might fit you. They will let you know which roles they think you fit in (and, ideally, this matches what you expect).

You should then be prepared to say "I think that role sounds great. It's exactly what I was expecting, and it's where I would thrive b/c I have experience, interest, etc. there"

Good luck :)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,670 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top what has been said already, try to behave as you would when meeting your partner´s parents: not only trying to impress them, but also being enjoyable and nice.

Best of luck,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top what has been said already, try to behave as you would when meeting your partner´s parents: not only trying to impress them, but also being enjoyable and nice.

Best of luck,

Clara

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

316 Meetings

3,633 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

1) Most most likely you passed the initial CV screening at this stage. What you describe fits into the "standard" procedure of McKinsey (assuming there are no red flags / show-stoppers in your documents that HR needs to clarify to do a proper diligent job). You can get your hopes up.

2) I would not expect a fit interview - it's not what HR is doing. If your all is with HR, it will be about more general recruiting-related topics. Like discussing your background in a bit more detail to understand your application track (experienced vs. non-experience hire, etc. etc.). Obviously it's good to be prepared for a general fit interview and review your own documents to be prepared to elaborate on any of the points mentioned - but take it easy, mostly administrative talk.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

1) Most most likely you passed the initial CV screening at this stage. What you describe fits into the "standard" procedure of McKinsey (assuming there are no red flags / show-stoppers in your documents that HR needs to clarify to do a proper diligent job). You can get your hopes up.

2) I would not expect a fit interview - it's not what HR is doing. If your all is with HR, it will be about more general recruiting-related topics. Like discussing your background in a bit more detail to understand your application track (experienced vs. non-experience hire, etc. etc.). Obviously it's good to be prepared for a general fit interview and review your own documents to be prepared to elaborate on any of the points mentioned - but take it easy, mostly administrative talk.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,323 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. It could be both yes and no. But you have already impressed them, so it’s a good beginning.
  2. It would be an ordinary interview (why consulting, why this position, why this company and of course CV screening).

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there,

  1. It could be both yes and no. But you have already impressed them, so it’s a good beginning.
  2. It would be an ordinary interview (why consulting, why this position, why this company and of course CV screening).

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Dear A,

My congratulations to this referral and your interview invite.

Yes, it means that you have passed the initial screening and you are on the pre-stage before the actual interviews will take place to answer your first question.

Regadring the second one, I would strongly recommend you to prepare for the personal fit as much as possible, it will be about your resume, your general motivation for consulting, for McKinsey and for ME. Specifically as well as some exemples of individual behavior like leadership or conflict management stories.

Be sharp during the interview and use this chance.

If you need any help, drop me a line, since I already helped multiple people to get inside MBB in the Middle East.

Best,

André

Dear A,

My congratulations to this referral and your interview invite.

Yes, it means that you have passed the initial screening and you are on the pre-stage before the actual interviews will take place to answer your first question.

Regadring the second one, I would strongly recommend you to prepare for the personal fit as much as possible, it will be about your resume, your general motivation for consulting, for McKinsey and for ME. Specifically as well as some exemples of individual behavior like leadership or conflict management stories.

Be sharp during the interview and use this chance.

If you need any help, drop me a line, since I already helped multiple people to get inside MBB in the Middle East.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,762 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on getting the initial call, in particular in this tough period.

Answering your questions:

  1. It could be, but the goal of the call is indeed to understand if there is a mutual fit
  2. I helped some candidates who had the same call and as Jamie said you may not get any fit questions. However, I would be overprepared and organize the standard answers for fit just in case. You can find some examples below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-most-common-personal-questions-at-the-mckinsey-first-round-interviews-1541

In your specific case, be sure to have a good answer for "Why the Middle East", as it is one of the most common questions asked there.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on getting the initial call, in particular in this tough period.

Answering your questions:

  1. It could be, but the goal of the call is indeed to understand if there is a mutual fit
  2. I helped some candidates who had the same call and as Jamie said you may not get any fit questions. However, I would be overprepared and organize the standard answers for fit just in case. You can find some examples below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-are-the-most-common-personal-questions-at-the-mckinsey-first-round-interviews-1541

In your specific case, be sure to have a good answer for "Why the Middle East", as it is one of the most common questions asked there.

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 13.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 491
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.8k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 55
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 2.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 84
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case